adventuresofpaddington
Screen

CN & Aardman top British Animation Awards

Moominvalley won the award for Best Children’s Series, and Paddington picked up the Best Preschool trophy.
March 13, 2020

Bristol-based prodco Aardman brought home five British Animation Awards at last night’s ceremony held at London’s BFI Southbank.

Aardman picked up the Best Longform trophy for A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon; Best Music Video for Coldplay’s Daddy, which it produced; Best Social Good award for New Mindset; Children’s Choice for Shaun the Sheep—Squirreled Away; and the new Lamb Award for rigger and armatures employee Roxannah (Roxi) Linklaterwhich is supposed to bridge the gap between current student and best-in-class awards by recognizing rising stars.

Meanwhile, Cartoon Network also had a big night, winning the Writers Award and Best Use of Sound for The Amazing World of Gumball. It took home a third trophy for Best Original Short Form Content for A Whale’s Tale, which it produced for Hope Works.

But it was TK-bsaed Gusty Animation’s that managed to take home Best Children’s Series for Moominvalley, while The Adventures of Paddington (pictured) produced by Studio Canal and Heyday Films won Best Children’s Preschool.

The full list of winters is below:

Best Longform

A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon – Dir:  Will Becher, Richard Phelan, Produced by Aardman Animations

Best Voice Performance

Sally Hawkins as The Snail- The Snail and the Whale – Dir: Max Lang, Daniel Snaddon, Produced by Magic Light Pictures

Best Children’s Series sponsored by Sue Terry Voices

Moominvalley – Dir: Steve Box, Produced by Gutsy Animations

Best Children’s Preschool sponsored by Brown Bag Films

The Adventures of Paddington – Dir: Adam Shaw, Chris Drew Produced by Studio Canal, Heyday Films

Best Music Video

Coldplay – Daddy – Dir: Asa Lucander, Produced by Aardman

Writers Award

The Amazing World Of GUMBALL: The Agent – Dir: Mic Graves, Produced by Great Marlborough Productions Limited for Cartoon Network

Best Post Graduate Student Film

Music and Clowns -Dir: Alex Widdowson (RCA)

Best Original Short Form Content

A Whale’s Tale – Dir: Giovanna Utichi, Robin Celebi, Produced by Cartoon Network for Hope Works

Best Original Music

The Tiger Who Came to Tea – Composer David Arnold, lyrics Don Black, Director Robin Shaw, Produced by Lupus Films

Best Social Good

New Mindset – Dir: Danny Capozzi, Produced by Aardman

Best Commissioned Animation

Conception: Catie & Jen- Dir: Moth Studio, Produced by Moth Studios for the New York Times

Best Film or TV Graphics/Motion Design

Da Vinci Learning – Dir Chris Randall, Producer Second Home Studios

Best Under-Graduate Student Film Sponsored by Blue Zoo

Border/Line – Dir: Megan Earls (UCA)

Best Short Film

Roughhouse – Dir: Jonathan Hodgson, Papy3d Productions, Hodgson Films, ARTE France

Children’s Choice

Shaun The Sheep- Squirreled Away – Dir: Carmen Bromfield Mason, Produced by Aardman

Best Use of Sound

The Amazing World of Gumball – The Future, Dir: Mic Graves, Produced by Great Marlborough Pictures Limited for Cartoon Network

Public Choice Award for Best Music Video

The Beatles – Glass Onion by Alasdair Brotherston and Jock Mooney

Public Choice Award for Best Short Film

Grandad was a Romantic – by Maryam Mohajer

Lamb Award Sponsored by Disney

Roxannah (Roxi) Linklater- rigger and armatures, Aardman

About The Author
Alexandra Whyte is Kidscreen's News & Social Media Editor. Contact her at awhyte@brunico.com

Menu

Brand Menu