Jane Lee Netflix KSA

Announcing the 2022 Kidscreen Awards winners!

After dominating the shortlist with 20 nominated entries, Netflix took home the lion's share of trophies...and its preschool show Trash Truck scored the most wins by a single title.
July 19, 2022

It was a big night in Miami for Netflix Animation, which was behind 11 of the streamer’s 15 wins at the 2022 Kidscreen Awards ceremony.

Animated preschool series Trash Truck (pictured) from Glen Keane Productions earned four trophies for the SVOD, making it the winningest show at the 13th-annual event. It walked away with preschool prizes for Best New Series, Best Animated Series, Best in Class and Best Holiday or Special Episode (a new category this year).

Kids musical comedy show Centaurworld from first-time showrunner Megan Nicole Dong also did well for Netflix, winning three times, as did live-action puppet series Waffles + Mochi from former First Lady and head of Higher Ground Productions Michelle Obama.

Last year’s biggest Kidscreen Awards winner, PBS KIDS went home with four trophies in 2022, including Channel of the Year and Best Branded Web/App Series for Molly of DenaliAwesome Alaskan Kids.

Hosted by voice actor and comedian Grey Griffin (Scooby-DooLoud House), the 2022 Kidscreen Awards celebrated the year’s best work in children’s television and digital media. Assessed by two panels of highly respected industry judges, the Programming and Creative Talent winners are as follows:

PRESCHOOL PROGRAMMING

Best New Series
Trash Truck
Glen Keane Productions for Netflix

Best Animated Series
Trash Truck
Glen Keane Productions for Netflix

Best Mixed-Media Series
JoJo and Gran Gran
BBC Children’s In-House Productions for CBeebies, in collaboration with A Productions

Best Live-Action Series
Izzy’s Koala World
Dodo Productions for Netflix

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Zog and the Flying Doctors
Magic Light Pictures

Best Holiday or Special Episode
A Trash Truck Christmas
Glen Keane Productions for Netflix

Best Inclusivity
Waffles + Mochi
Higher Ground Productions for Netflix

Best in Class
Trash Truck
Glen Keane Productions for Netflix

KIDS PROGRAMMING

Best New Series
Centaurworld
A Netflix Original Series/Sketchshark Productions

Best Animated Series
Centaurworld
A Netflix Original Series/Sketchshark Productions

Best Mixed-Media Series
Sisimpur
Ddhoni Chitra

Best Live-Action Series
Stardust
NRK

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Arlo the Alligator Boy
Netflix Presents A Ryan Crego Film

Best Short Film
Coffee Run—It’s Pony
Nickelodeon

Best Holiday or Special Episode
Craig of the Creek
“Winter Break”
Cartoon Network Studios

Best Inclusivity
16Hudson
Big Bad Boo Studios

Best in Class
Centaurworld
A Netflix Original Series/Sketchshark Productions

TWEENS/TEENS PROGRAMMING

Best New Series
HouseBroken
Fox Media/Kapital Entertainment/Bento Box Animation

Best Animated Series
Bob’s Burgers
20th Television/Bento Box Entertainment

Central Park
20th Television

Best Mixed-Media Series
The First Years
Zone3

Best Live-Action Series
Jenny
Productions Avenida

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Roald & Beatrix: The Tail of the Curious Mouse
Hartswood Films

Best Holiday or Special Episode
HouseBroken
“Who’s Afraid of Boomsday?”
Fox Media/Kapital Entertainment/Bento Box Entertainment

Best Inclusivity
We the People
A Netflix Original Series/Higher Ground Productions

Best in Class
HouseBroken
Fox Media/Kapital Entertainment/Bento Box Entertainment

CREATIVE TALENT

Best Acting
Roald & Beatrix: The Tail of the Curious Mouse
Hartswood Films

Best Animation
Ridley Jones
A Netflix Original Series/Laughing Wild/Brown Bag Films

Best Design
Stillwater
Scholastic Entertainment/Gaumont/Polygon Pictures/Apple TV+

Best Directing
Sesame Street—season 51
Sesame Workshop for HBO

AND

Waffles + Mochi
Higher Ground Productions for Netflix

Best Music
Magic Hands Black History Songs
Flashing Lights Media for CBeebies

Best Voice Talent
Ridley Jones
A Netflix Original Series/Laughing Wild/Brown Bag Films

Best Writing
Waffles + Mochi
Higher Ground Productions for Netflix

There is also a set of Kidscreen Awards categories designed to spotlight the best efforts made by broadcasters to build stronger connections with kids and family audiences around the world. These winners were decided by an online vote by Kidscreen readers that took place in December. They are as follows:

BROADCASTING

Channel of the Year
PBS KIDS

Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team
Trevor Noah—TIME Kid of the Year
Nickelodeon

Best Kids-Only Streaming Service
Hellosaurus

And rounding out the Kidscreen Awards program is a set of digital categories for preschool (zero to five) and kids (six and up). Here are the winners:

DIGITAL—PRESCHOOL

Best Learning App—Branded
BYJU’S Magic Work Books featuring Disney
BYJU’S

Best Learning App—Original
Lingokids
Lingokids

Best Game App—Branded
PBS KIDS Games
PBS KIDS

Best Game App—Original
OK Play
OK Play

Best Alternative Game
Scribbles and Ink: Far and Away
GBH Kids, Global Mechanic

Best YouTube Channel
Sesame Street
Sesame Workshop

Best Web/App Series—Branded
Molly of DenaliAwesome Alaskan Kids
GBH Kids, PBS KIDS

Best Web/App Series—Original
Maria Mini Explorer
Turtlebox Productions

Best Website
Donkey Hodie
Fred Rogers Productions, Curious Media, PBS KIDS

DIGITAL—KIDS

Best Learning App—Branded
BYJU’s Learning App featuring Disney
BYJU’S

Best Learning App—Original
DIY—The Learning Community
DIY—The Learning Community, Kyt Technologies

Best Game App—Branded
Hot Wheels Unlimited
Budge Studios, Mattel

Best Game App—Original
Toca Life World
Toca Boca

Best Alternative Game
Miraculous RP: Quests of Ladybug & Cat Noir
ZAG Games, Toya

Best YouTube Channel
Maddie Moate: Let’s Go Live with Maddie & Greg
Maddie Moate & Greg Foot

Best Web/App Series—Branded
Barbie Vlog
Mattel TV

Best Web/App Series—Original
The Solutioneers
Shaftesbury

Best Website
DIY
Kyt Technologies

The complete 2022 nominees and winners list, as well as detailed information about eligibility, fees, judging and entering for Kidscreen Awards 2023, can be found at awards.kidscreen.com. For those looking to submit entries, the site is now officially open, and the deadline is Friday, September 9.

Pictured at top is Jane Lee, manager of original animation series for Netflix. 

About The Author
Jeremy is the Features Editor of Kidscreen specializing in the content production, broadcasting and distribution aspects of the global children's entertainment industry. Contact Jeremy at jdickson@brunico.com.

Search

Menu

Brand Menu