Daily (4) (1)
Screen

Kidscreen Awards 2021 winners

Inclusive stories made a big impact this year, as did Disney, ABC, Netflix and WarnerMedia...but it was PBS KIDS that came out on top with the most wins.
February 9, 2021

Elmo’s dance moves and host Emma Hunter’s costume changes may have stolen the show at the first-ever virtual Kidscreen Awards ceremony this afternoon, but it was PBS KIDS that walked away with the most wins.

The US pubcaster snagged eight awards at the 12th-annual event, besting Disney and ABC Australia, which took home seven trophies each. (Two wins by Disney-owned 20th Century Fox Television contributed to its parentco’s haul.)

Among its wins, PBS KIDS (pictured) took home Channel of the Year, Best YouTube Channel and Best Website.

In the inaugural Best Inclusivity category, WGBH, Atomic Cartoons and PBS KIDS won in Kids with Molly of Denali, with Netflix live-action series Bookmarks: Celebrating Black Voices taking the honors in Preschool, and Aquarius Films/ABC Australia adventure series The Unlisted winning in Tweens/Teens.

The 2021 Kidscreen Awards, which received a record number of entries, celebrated the year’s best work in children’s television and digital media. Assessed by two panels of highly respected industry judges, the Programming and Creative Talent winners are as follows:


PRESCHOOL PROGRAMMING

Best New Series
Madagascar: A Little Wild 
DreamWorks Animation

Best Animated Series
Bluey
Ludo Studio, BBC Studios, ABC Australia, Screen Queensland, Screen Australia

Best Live-Action Series
Sesame Street (season 50)
Sesame Workshop, HBO

Best Mixed-Media Series
Stories with Sound Effects
Lapost Estudios, Señal Colombia

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Sesame Street’s 50th Anniversary Celebration
Sesame Workshop, HBO

Best Short Film
Love is Love
Hopster Studios, Picnic Animation Studio

Best Inclusivity
Bookmarks: Celebrating Black Voices 
Netflix

Best in Class
Sesame Street (season 50)
Sesame Workshop, HBO


KIDS PROGRAMMING

Best New Series
Tales of Arcadia: Wizards
DreamWorks Animation, Netflix

Best Animated Series
Forky Asks a Question
Pixar Animation Studios, Disney+

Best Live-Action Series
First Day
Epic Films, Kojo Entertainment, ABC Australia, Screen Australia, South Australian Film Corporation, Australian Children’s Television Foundation

Best Mixed-Media Series
Backyard Beats
BGM Sphere, TVOKids

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Here We Are: Notes for Living on Planet Earth
Apple, Studio AKA

Best Short Film
Lamp Life
Pixar Animation Studios, Disney+

Best Inclusivity
Molly of Denali 
WGBH, Atomic Cartoons, PBS KIDS

Best in Class
Lamp Life
Pixar Animation Studios, Disney+


TWEENS/TEENS PROGRAMMING

Best New Series
Locke & Key
Netflix, Genre Arts, Hard A Productions, Circle of Confusion, IDW Entertainment

Best Animated Series
Central Park
Apple, 20th Century Fox Television

Best Live-Action Series
Locke & Key
Netflix, Genre Arts, Hard A Productions, Circle of Confusion, IDW Entertainment

Best Mixed-Media Series
About Sex
Echo Media, CBC Gem

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Adventure Time: Distant Lands
HBO Max, Cartoon Network Studios

Best Inclusivity
The Unlisted 
Aquarius Films, ABC Australia

Best in Class
Central Park
Apple, 20th Century Fox Television


CREATIVE TALENT

Best Directing
Bluey
Ludo Studio, BBC Studios, ABC Australia, Screen Queensland, Screen Australia

Best Writing
Bluey
Ludo Studio, BBC Studios, ABC Australia, Screen Queensland, Screen Australia

Best Music
Bluey
Ludo Studio, BBC Studios, ABC Australia, Screen Queensland, Screen Australia

Best Animation
Lamp Life
Pixar Animation Studios, Disney+

Best Voice Talent
Lamp Life
Pixar Animation Studios, Disney+

Best Acting
Locke & Key
Netflix, Genre Arts, Hard A Productions, Circle of Confusion, IDW Entertainment

Best Design
Adventure Time: Distant Lands
HBO Max, Cartoon Network Studios

There is also a set of Kidscreen Awards categories designed to spotlight the best efforts made by broadcasters to build stronger connections with kids and family audiences around the world. These winners were decided by an online vote among Kidscreen readers that took place in December. They are as follows:


BROADCASTING

Channel of the Year
PBS KIDS

Best Programming Block
CBC Kids Morning Block
CBC Kids

Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team
Kiruna Stamell—Play School
ABC Kids

Best Kids-Only Streaming Service
YouTube Kids

And rounding out the Kidscreen Awards program is a set of digital categories for preschool (zero to five) and kids (six and up). Here are the winners:


DIGITAL—PRESCHOOL

Best Learning App—Branded
LEGO DUPLO World
The LEGO Group, StoryToys, Touch Press

Best Learning App—Original
Duolingo ABC
Duolingo

Best Game App—Branded
PBS KIDS Games
PBS KIDS

Best Game App—Original
BookfulBringing Books to Life in Augmented Reality
Inception XR

Best Alternative Game
Scribbles and Ink
WGBH, Global Mechanic Media, PBS KIDS

Best YouTube Channel
PBS KIDS
PBS KIDS

Best Web/App Series—Branded
Sesame Street Monster Meditations with Headspace
Sesame Workshop

Best Web/App Series—Original
The Birthday Show
Hellosaurus

Best Website
PBS KIDS
PBS KIDS


DIGITAL—KIDS

Best Learning App—Branded
WWF Amazing Planet
WWF, Kids Industries

Best Learning App—Original
Square Panda
Square Panda

Best Game App—Branded
GoNoodle Games
GoNoodle

Best Game App—Original
Baba Yaga
Baobab Studios

Best Alternative Game
Baba Yaga
Baobab Studios

Best YouTube Channel
Dodo Kids
The Dodo, Group Nine Media

Best Web/App Series—Branded
Oddtube
Fred Rogers Productions, Sinking Ship Entertainment, PBS KIDS

Best Web/App Series—Original
My Stay-At-Home Diary
Lopii Productions, TVOKids, Shaw Rocket Fund, Canada Media Fund

Best Website
Odd Squad
Fred Rogers Productions, Sinking Ship Entertainment, PBS KIDS

AND

CBC Kids News
CBC Kids News

About The Author
Jeremy is the Features Editor of Kidscreen specializing in the content production, broadcasting and distribution aspects of the global children's entertainment industry. Contact Jeremy at jdickson@brunico.com.

Menu

Brand Menu