ghostwriter-apple
Screen

Apple makes a big entrance to Daytime Emmy nominations

In the first year the SVOD is eligible for nominations, three of its kids shows got multiple nods, and Ghostwriter led the way with eight—the most for any kids show.
May 22, 2020

Apple is ready to compete at this year’s Daytime Emmy’s. The recently launched Apple TV+ is eligible for the awards for the first time and came in hot with 17 nominations for its kids offerings, eight of which went to the Sinking Ship Entertainment and Sesame Workshop-produced Ghostwriter (pictured).

Apple TV+’s other kids nominations include five for Helpsters (also produced by Sesame Workshop), three for Peanuts in Space: Secrets of Apollo 10 (produced by WildBrain), and one for Snoopy in Space.

Sesame Workshop also brought in 14 nominations for HBO (all of the network’s nominations). Sesame Street itself got eight noms, while Sesame Street’s 50th Anniversary Celebration got seven.

Other SVODs managed to best Apple’s first showing, with Netflix bringing in 27 nominations for its kids programming and Amazon Prime Video taking home 20 for what’s left of its kids programming.

But it’s Disney that came out on top of all of the networks, with 48 nominations in total across Disney Channel and Disney Junior. Its most-nominated series are Elena of Avalor and Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure, both with seven noms.

This year’s 47th annual ceremony will take place a lot later than usual, airing on June 26 on CBS. It will be a two hour virtual event with winners and special guests making appearances from home.

Below is a list of nominees in key kids categories. The complete list is available on the Emmy’s website.

Outstanding Preschool Children’s Series

Blue’s Clues & You (Nickelodeon)

Dino Dana (Amazon Prime Video)

Helpsters (Apple TV+)

Ryan’s Mystery Playdate (Nickelodeon)

Sesame Street (HBO)

Outstanding Children’s or Family Viewing Series

Bunk’d (Disney Channel)

Holly Hobbie (Hulu)

Just Add Magic (Amazon Prime Video)

Odd Squad (PBS)

Outstanding Preschool Children’s Animated Series

Bubble Guppies (Nickelodeon)

Doc McStuffins (Disney Junior)

Floogals (Universal Kids)

Norman Picklestripes (Universal Kids)

Vampirina (Disney Junior)

Outstanding Children’s Animated Series

Arthur (PBS)

Craig of the Creek (Cartoon Network)

The Dragon Prince (Netflix)

The Loud House (Nickelodeon)

Niko and the Sword of Light (Amazon Prime Video)

Trolls: The Beat Goes On! (Netflix)

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

Big City Greens: Green Christmas (Disney Channel)

Carmen Sandiego (Netflix)

Elena of Avalor: The Magic Within (Disney Junior)

Last Kids on Earth (Netflix)

Milo Murphy’s Law (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Short Format Children’s Program

Muppet Babies: Play Date (Disney Junior)

Mushroom and the Forest of the World (Cartoon Network)

Sesame Street in Communities: A Place For You (YouTube)

Sesame Street in Communities: Meet Salia (YouTube)

Snoopy in Space (Apple TV+)

About The Author
Alexandra Whyte is Kidscreen's News & Social Media Editor. Contact her at awhyte@brunico.com

Menu

Brand Menu