shaunthesheep
Screen

Aardman dominates British Animation Awards noms

Shaun the Sheep tied with Cartoon Network's The Amazing World of Gumball at four nods, while The Tiger who Came to Tea got three.
February 14, 2020

Aardman is leading the pack of finalists for the 2020 British Animation Awards with six nominations, including best long-form for its film A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (pictured), and best children’s preschool series for Shaun The Sheep–Squirreled Away.  

Shaun the Sheep tied with Cartoon Network’s The Amazing World of Gumball for the most nominations with four each, while The Tiger Who Came to Tea and The Rubbish World of Dave Spud both snagged three nods, and Disney’s 101 Dalmatian Street got two.

Popular series Hey Duggee, The Adventures of Paddington and Clangers all received noms for best children’s preschool series, while The Amazing World of Gumball (which won three trophies in 2018), Shaun the Sheep, The Rubbish World of Dave Spud, Moominvalley and 101 Dalmatian Street will vie for best children’s series.

Shaun the SheepSquirreled Away, The Adventures of Paddington and 101 Dalmatian Street are also in the running in the children’s choice category.

Now in its 24th year, the British Animation Awards recognizes talent in animation in the UK. The biennial awards ceremony will take place March 12 at London’s BFI Southbank theater.

The full finalist list is:

Best Long-form
The Tiger Who Came to Tea – Robin Shaw
Zog -  Max Lang, Daniel Snaddon
A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon -  Will Becher, Richard Phelan
Aliens Love Underpants And…Panta Claus -  Steve Edge
The Snail and The Whale – Max Lang – Daniel Snaddon

Best Voice Performance
Clara Ross as Sophie – The Tiger Who Came to Tea – Robin Shaw
Bella Ramsey as Hilda, Hilda – “The Hidden People” – Andy Coyle
The Cast – The Rubbish World of Dave Spud - Donkey – Edward Foster
Sally Hawkins as The Snail – The Snail and the Whale – Max Lang, Daniel Snaddon

Best Children’s Series
The Amazing World of Gumball -”The Possession” – Mic Graves
Shaun The Sheep – “Squirreled Away” – Carmen Bromfield Mason
The Rubbish World of Dave Spud - “Bad Computer” – Edward Foster
Moominvalley – Steve Box
101 Dalmatian Street - “The Longest Night” – Miklos Weigert

Best Children’s Preschool
The Adventures of Paddington – Adam Shaw, Chris Drew
Hey Duggee - “The Tree Badge” – Grant Orchard
Clangers - “The Visitor” – Joanne Chalkey, Chris Tichborne

Best Animation in a Commercial
The Wind in the Willows – The Wildlife Trusts – Thomas Harnett O’ Meara, Matthew Day
Whatever You Call It – Moth Studio
NaturNes- First Family – Manddy Wyckens, Marc Craste

Best Music Video
Coldplay- Daddy – Asa Lucander (Aardman)
Sad Heart – Karni and Saul
Honour Wave -  Greg McLeod

Writers Award
Shaun The Sheep – “Baa-Gherita -  Steve Cox
The Rubbish World of Dave Spud - “The Wrinkly Bus” – Edward Foster
The Amazing World Of Gumball - “The Agent” – Mic Graves

Best Post Graduate Film
In Her Boots – Kathrin Steinbacher (RCA)
Music and Clowns – Alex Widdowson (RCA)
My Dads Name Was Huw. He Was an Alcoholic Poet – Freddie Griffiths (RCA)

Best Short Form Content
A Whale’s Tale – Giovanna Utichi, Robin Celebi
Crow – Simon Tofield
Chris P Duck – Tom Gran, Martin Woolley

Best Original Music
The Tiger Who Came to Tea -Robin Shaw
Aliens Love Underpants And… Panta Claus – Steve Edge
The Amazing World of Gumball - “The Singing” – Mic Graves

Best Social Good
Voicing CSA: The Mouse – Katie Speed
What Is Beauty  -  Anna Ginsburg
New Mindset – Danny Capozzi

Best Commissioned Animation
Pokémon Go Planet Pokémon -  Joe O’Connor
Conception: Catie & Jen -  Moth Studio
The Mystical Journey of Jimmy Page’s ’59 Telecaster’ -  Smith & Foulkes

Best Film or TV Graphics/Motion Design
Da Vinci Learning – Second Home Studio
Queens of Mystery – Foxcub Films
E4 Party in My Mouth – Sun and Moon

Best Undergraduate
Border / Line – Megan Earls (UCA)
Dear England – Marta Lemos (UCA)
Towels – Prawta Annez (Falmouth University)
Cats Can’t Swim - HaiLing Morgan (Arts University Bournemouth)

Best Short Film
4:3 – Ross Hogg
Black Earth Rising -  Steve Small Studio AKA
Roughhouse – Jonathan Hodgson
Bloomers -  Samantha Moore
Fabric of You – Josephine Lohoar Self

Children’s Choice
Shaun The Sheep- Squirrelled Away -  Carmen Bromfield Mason
The Adventures of Paddington – Adam Shaw, Chris Drew
101 Dalmatian Street - “The Longest Night” - Miklos Weigert

Best Use of Sound
Clangers - “Travelling Salesman” – Joanne Chalkley, Chris Tichborne
The Amazing World of Gumball - “The Future” – Mic Graves
The Snail and the Whale -Max Lang, Daniel Snaddon

About The Author
Online writer for Kidscreen. Have a story that's of interest to Kidscreen readers? Contact Ryan at rtuchow@brunico.com

Menu

Brand Menu