KS Awards
Screen

2012 Kidscreen Awards nominees announced

The first-round results are in as the entries for the 2012 Kidscreen Awards have been shortlisted for the Programming and Broadcasting categories. All winners will be announced at the second-annual Kidscreen Awards ceremony, taking place on Thursday, February 9 in New York at Kidscreen Summit.
November 29, 2011

The first-round results are in as the entries for the 2012 Kidscreen Awards have been shortlisted for the Programming and Broadcasting categories. All winners will be announced at the second-annual Kidscreen Awards ceremony, taking place on Thursday, February 9 in New York at Kidscreen Summit.

The winners of the Programming categories, which include creative talent awards for animation, directing, writing, acting, voice talent, design and music, will be determined by a panel of second-round judges and include:

PRESCHOOL

Best Animated Series
Abby’s Flying Fairy School (Sesame Workshop)
Babar and the Adventures of Badou (Nelvana Limited/TeamTO)
dirtgirlworld (mememe Productions/DHX Media)

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series
Driver Dan’s Story Train (TwoFour54/3Line Media)
Fairytales of Mr. Sandman (Meyer Media/Efteling B.V.)
Sesame Street (Sesame Workshop)

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Dino Dan (Sinking Ship Entertainment)
Imaginext, Either Ore (Fisher-Price)
Imaginext, Serpent Pirate Ship (Fisher-Price)

Best Companion Website
Octonauts (Plug-In Media)
Bananas in Pyjamas (ABC TV)
The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That (Random House)

KIDS

Best Animated Series
Rated A For Awesome (Nerd Corps Entertainment)
The Amazing World of Gumball (Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi)
Transformers Prime (Hasbro Studios/The Hub TV)

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series
Horrible Histories (Lion Television in association with Citrus TV)
How to be Indie (Heroic Television/Sudden Storm Entertainment)
Me & My Monsters (Sticky Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions, The Jim Henson Company)
My Place Series 2 (Matchbox Pictures in association with ABC TV and the Australian Children’s Television Foundation)
Tati’s Hotel (Tati’s World)

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Heart Catch Pretty Cure! The Movie: Fashion Show in Paris! (Toei Animation Co.)
Wapos Bay: Long Goodbyes (Wapos Bay Productions)
ZhuZhu Pets, Quest For Zhu (Dreamgarden/Moonscoop)

Best Companion Website
Horrible Histories (Lion Television/Citrus TV/CBBC)
Power Rangers Samurai (Saban Brands LLC)
Shaun the Sheep (Aardman Animations)

TWEENS/TEENS

Best Animated Series
Bob’s Burgers (Bento Box Entertainment/20th Century Fox Television)
Dan Vs. (Film Roman/The Hub TV)
Total Drama World Tour (Fresh TV)

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series
Dance Academy (Werner Film Productions)
In Real Life 2 (Apartment 11 Productions)
Leonardo (Kindle Entertainment)

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
How the Earth Became Round (Cinquième Etage Production)
My Babysitter’s A Vampire (Fresh TV)
Some Dogs Bite (Kindle Entertainment Ltd.)

Best Companion Website
In Real Life Interactive (Secret Location)
The Next Star (Tricon Film & Television)
Total Drama World Tour Online (Fresh TV)

 

As for the Broadcasting categories, Kidscreen subscribers will be receiving an email inviting them to review the shortlisted entries online and vote for a winner in each category. The Broadcasting nominees are:

Channel of the Year
CBBC (UK)
Family Channel (Canada)
PBS Kids (US)

Best Channel Design
ABC 4 Kids
Cartoon Network (Summer Bump—Upchuck)
France 3

Best Channel Website
ABC 4 Kids (www.abc.net.au/abc4kids)
Cartoon Network (www.cartoonnetwork.com)
PBS Kids (www.pbskids.org)

Best Integrated Promotion
Cartoon Network (How to Train Your Dragon DVD launch, with Paramount Home Entertainment)
Cartoon Network (Diary of a Wimpy Kid)
PBS Kids (The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That launch)

Best Interstitial Campaign
Cartoon Network (Adventure Time 6:58)
Family Channel (Family rebrand)
Family Channel (Family summer branding)

Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team
ABC 4 Kids (Jimmy Giggle and Hoot the Owl)
PIWI+ (Kevin Métayer)
TeleTOON+ (Caroline Costa)

Winners of the Viewers Choice Awards, meanwhile, will be decided by the international research team at Nickelodeon Consumer Insights, which has set up a network of focus groups spanning all three age ranges (preschool, kids six to 10 and tweens/teens 11to 17) and parents in the US, the UK, France, Germany, Australia, Japan and Brazil.

About The Author

Menu

Brand Menu