kidscreenawards
Screen

And the Kidscreen Award nominees are…

Disney's Fox acquisition gave the Mouse House a leg up on the competition for most nominations, followed by DreamWorks, which got recognition for several big brands, and Nickelodeon.
December 9, 2019

The House of Mouse is the top nominee for the upcoming Kidscreen Awards, with nine nods, followed by DreamWorks Animation Television and Nickelodeon with six each. Each year, Kidscreen honors the best work in children’s television and digital media, and the 2020 Programming, Broadcasting and Digital category finalists will continue on to a final round of judging.

Disney Latin America was able to pull out some big nominations, including best new kids series for BIA, best live-action kids series for Once and a nod in the new category best preschool mixed-media series for NIVIS – Amigos de Otro Mundo. It also snagged nominations across its Fox, Nat Geo, Star Wars and Marvel brands.

Winners will be announced at a special presentation event to be held during Kidscreen Summit in Miami on Tuesday, February 11. New categories this year include Best Short Film, Best Kids-Only Streaming Service and Best YouTube Channel.

Here is the full list of nominees:

PRESCHOOL PROGRAMMING

Best new series
Agent Binky: Pets of the Universe (Nelvana)
Norman Picklestripes (Factory)
Where’s Waldo
(DreamWorks Animation)

Best animated series
Claude (Sixteen South)
Hey Duggee (Studio AKA, BBC Studios)
Peppa Pig (eOne, Gaston’s Cave)

Best live-action series
Dino Dana (Sinking Ship Entertainment)
Molly and Mack (CBeebies, BBC Children’s)
Sesame Street (Sesame Workshop)

Best mixed-media series
Becca’s Bunch (JAM Media)
NIVIS – Amigos de Otro Mundo (The Walt Disney Company Latin America)
Yakka Dee! (Beakus, King Banana TV)

Best one-off, special or TV movie
Dino Dana – The Dino Zone (Sinking Ship Entertainment)
Pinkalicious and Peterrific – A Pinkaperfect Birthday (WGBH, Sixteen South)
When You Wish Upon a Pickle: A Sesame Street Special (Sesame Workshop)

Best short film
Nick Jr Snizzle Song (Nickelodeon)
Nick Jr Sunscreen Song (Nickelodeon)
The Luchador Scooter Race (Sesame Workshop, Pipeline Studios)

KIDS PROGRAMMING

Best new series
BIA (The Walt Disney Company Latin America)
Kung-Fu Panda: The Paws of Destiny (DreamWorks Animation)
Serengeti (XIX Entertainment, John Downer Productions for Discovery Channel and BBC TV)

Best animated series
Hilda (Silvergate Media, Netflix, Mercury Filmworks, Hilda Productions)
Kung-Fu Panda: The Paws of Destiny (DreamWorks Animation)
Little Big Awesome (Titmouse, Amazon Studios)

Best one-off, special or TV movie
Angela’s Christmas (Netflix, Brown Bag Films)
Odd Squad – Odd and Ends (Sinking Ship Entertainment, Fred Rogers Productions)
Secret Life of Boys – Ethan Vs. The Posers (Zodiak Kids Studios)
ZOG (Magic Light Pictures, Triggerfish Animation)

Best live-action series
Holly Hobbie (Aircraft Pictures, Cloudco Entertainment, Wexworks Media)
Just Add Magic (Amazon Studios)
Odd Squad
(Sinking Ship Entertainment, Fred Rogers Productions)
Once
(The Walt Disney Company Latin America)

Best mixed-media series
Blynk and Aazoo (Little Scooter Media)
Paper Port (Pipeline Studios, Zumbastico)
Rooster House (Zip Zap, Tete Animation, Clan RTVE)

Best short film
Lost & Found (Wabi Sabi Studios)
Peanuts in Space: Secrets of Apollo 10 (Apple, Imagine Documentaries, WildBrain, Tremelo Productions)
Spirit Riding Free: Pony Tales (DreamWorks Animation)

TWEENS/TEENS PROGRAMMING

Best new series
Sherwood (Baby Octopus, Toybox)
The A List (Kindle Entertainment)
Unik (Unique) (NRK)

Best animated series
Bob’s Burgers (Bento Box Entertainment, 20th Century Fox)
Mr. Bean: The Animated Series (Tiger Aspect Productions, Endemol Shine Group)
Sherwood (Baby Octopus, Toybox)

Best live-action series
A Series of Unfortunate Events (Netflix)
Find Me In Paris (Federation Kids & Family, Cottonwood Media)
Jenny 2 – My Recovery (Ma Reconstruction) (Productions Avenida)

Best one-off, special or TV movie
Flippons 2018 (Groupe Media TFO)
Free Rein: The Twelve Neighs of Christmas (Lime Pictures, Netflix)
#ROXY (Mosiac Entertainment, Spesch)

Shortlisted entries in the Programming categories will be reviewed and assessed by a fresh panel of judges, including Adina Pitt (Cartoon Network), Jane Gould (Disney Channels Worldwide), Henrietta Hurford-Jones (BBC Studios), Heather Tilert (Netflix), Paul DeBenedittis (Nickelodeon), Cristina Fiumara (Disney+), Linda Simensky (PBS KIDS), Tiphaine de Raguenel (France Télévisions), Eryk Casamiro (Nickelodeon), Ed Horasz (Netflix), Nina Hahn (Nickelodeon) and Sarah Muller (BBC Children’s).

BROADCASTING

Channel of the year
ABC Kids
CBeebies
PBS KIDS

Best programming block
Miraculous Day, Gloob (Globosat)
TVOKids (TVO)

Best on-air host or hosting team
Charlie and Kirby Engelman—Xploration Station syndication block on Fox (National Geographic Partners)
Gabriel, Charis, Erissa, Wafiy, Dheena, Faiz and Ellya—Club Mickey Mouse Malaysia season three (Disney Channel Asia)
Suki, Meisha, Jesse, Duhin, Spencer and RikiMisu—The Zone, Zone Weekend and Big Fun Movies (YTV)

Best kids-only streaming service
Azoomee
Hopster
Pinna

DIGITAL—PRESCHOOL

Best learning app—branded
Amazon FreeTime (Amazon)
Cleo & Cuquin: Explore + Learn (HITN)
HOMER Stories (HOMER)

Best learning app—original
Funexpected Math! (Funexpected)
PlayKids (PlayKids)
StorySign (Aardman Animations, Huawei)

Best game app—branded
Dino Dana: Dino Quest (Sinking Ship Entertainment)
PBS KIDS Games (PBS)
Ricky Zoom: Welcome to Wheelford (eOne)

Best game—other
Cutie Pugs Games (Little Engine Moving Pictures)
Lili’s Skating Badge – 16 Hudson (Big Bad Boo Studios)
My First Day at Schoo
l (Jollywise, BBC Bitesize)

Best YouTube channel
Moonbug (Moonbug)
Oddbods (One Animation)
Sesame Street (Sesame Workshop)

Best web/app series—branded
Canticos Volume 2 (Encantos Media Studios, Nickelodeon)
Cry Babies Magic Tears (IMC Toys)
Sesame Steeet/HBO Respect Campaign (Sesame Workshop)

Best web/app series—original
Lili & Lola season two (Big Bad Boo Studios)
Miss Persona (Corus/Nelvana, Balloon House Pictures)
Tot Cop (Mooshku, Nickelodeon)

Best website
PBS KIDS (PBS KIDS)
Pinna (Pinna)

DIGITAL—KIDS

Best learning app—branded
Amazon FreeTime (Amazon)
Marvel Hero Tales (Kuato Studios, Marvel)
Yertle the Turtle Read and Play with Dr. Seuss (Oceanhouse Media, Dr. Seuss Enterprises)

Best learning app—original
Adventure Academy (Age of Learning)
Novel Effect: Read Aloud Books (Novel Effect)
Wonderscope (Within Unlimited)

Best game app—branded
Danger Things: A Henry Danger Halloween Special – Screens Up App (Nickelodeon)
Do Not Touch (Nickelodeon)
Hatchimals: Hatchtopia Life (Spin Master)

Best game app—original
Crow: The Legend (Baobab Studios)
PK XD (PlayKids)
Toca Kitchen Sushi (Toca Boca)

Best YouTube channel
Dodo Kids (The Dodo, Group Nine Media)
DreamWorksTV (NBCUniversal)
Star Wars Kids (Lucasfilm)

Best web/app series—branded
Dance Squad (Driver Studios)
Goldieblox Fast Forward Girls (Goldieblox)
Treasure X (Relish Interactive, Moose Toys)

Best web/app series—original
Colossal Questions (NBCUniversal, DreamWorksTV)
Detention Adventure (Broken Compass Films, LoCo Motion Pictures)
Eagles
(SVT)

Best website
National Geographic Kids (National Geographic Partners)
WarriorCats.com (Coolabi)
YouTube Kids (Google)

Best game—other
Bonfire (Baobab Studios)
Crow: The Legend (Baobab Studios)
Let’s Go Luna! Chef Leo’s Crazy Kitchen (9 Story Media Group, Relish)

Shortlisted entries in the Digital categories will be judged by Sara DeWitt (PBS KIDS), Robin Raskin (Living in Digital Times), David Kleeman (Dubit), Brenda Bisner (Kidoodle.TV), James Stephenson (Wonderstorm), Dan Efergan (Aardman Animations), Kristen Kane (Viacom), Peter Robinson (KidsKnowBest), Sherri Glass (Cartoon Network) and Miles Ludwig (Sesame Workshop).

Additional details about the Kidscreen Awards—including categories, eligibility, judging and entry process—can be found online.

About The Author
Jeremy is the Features Editor of Kidscreen specializing in the content production, broadcasting and distribution aspects of the global children's entertainment industry. Contact Jeremy at jdickson@brunico.com.

Menu

Brand Menu