Amazing Gumball
Screen

CBBC, CBeebies dominate BAFTA Children’s noms

The kidsnets topped the list once again with 45 nominations, including a nod each for Channel of the Year alongside Hopster and TrueTube.
October 23, 2019

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) unveiled its nominations for this year’s British Academy Children’s Awards. The trophies will be handed out in London on December 1.

Once again, British pubcaster BBC dominated the competition with 31 nominations for its kidcaster CBBC and 14 nominations for preschool net CBeebies. Both received a nod for Channel of the Year, marking the 13th time CBeebies has been nominated for the award (it took home the title last year). In fact, CBeebies has been recognized in the category every year since it was introduced in 2006. Hopster and TrueTube round out the Channel of the Year nominees, making 2019′s roster identical to the 2018 nominees.

Netflix garnered seven nominations this year—a marked increase from its single nod in 2018—and The Sky Kids app also saw a rise in recognition with four nominations.

The shows that racked up the most nominations include Horrible Histories (Lion Televison/CBBC) with six noms, The Worst Witch (BBC Children’s In-House Productions and ZDfe/CBBC/Netflix) with four nods and The Amazing World of Gumball (Great Marlborough Productions/Cartoon Network, pictured) with three nominations.

Take a look at what made the cut in several key categories below, or visit the BAFTA website to see the full list of nominations.

Channel of the Year
CBBC
CBeebies
Hopster
TrueTube

Animation
The Amazing World of Gumball (Great Marlborough Productions/Cartoon Network)
Danger Mouse (BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBBC)
The Demon’s Head (CTVC/TrueTube)
Hilda (Silvergate Media/Netflix)

Comedy
4 O’Clock Club (BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBBC)
Class Dismissed (BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBBC)
Horrible Histories (Lion Television/CBBC)
So Awkward (Channel X/CBBC)

Drama
The Athena (Bryncoed Productions/Sky Kids)
Creeped Out (BBC Children’s In-House Productions and DHX Media/CBBC)
The Dumping Ground (BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBBC)
The Worst Witch (BBC Children’s In-House Productions and ZDfe/CBBC/Netflix)

Preschool Animation
Digby Dragon (Blue Zoo Productions/Channel 5)
Floogals (Nevision/Channel 5)
Hey Duggee (Studio AKA/CBeebies)
Numberblocks (Blue Zoo for Alphablocks/CBeebies)

Preschool Live Action
Apple Tree House (Five Apples/CBeebies)
Ferne & Rory’s Vet Tales (BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBeebies)
Molly and Mack (BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBeebies)
Moon and Me (Foundling Bird/CBeebies)

International Animation
Apple & Onion (Cartoon Network Studios/Cartoon Network)
Doc McStuffins (Brown Bag Films/Disney Jr)
SpongeBob SquarePants (Nickelodeon Animation Studios/Nicktoons)
Teen Titans Go! (Warner Bros./Cartoon Network)

International Live Action
Andi Mack (Disney Channels Worldwide/Disney Channel)
Malibu Rescue (Pacific Bay Entertainment and Entertainment Force/Netflix)
Odd Squad (Sinking Ship Entertainment/CBBC)

Game
Astro Bot Rescue (SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)
Chimparty (NapNok Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)
LEGO DC Super-Villains (TT Games/WB Games)
Overcooked 2 (Ghost Town Games/Team17)

About The Author
Elizabeth Foster is Kidscreen's Copy Chief & Special Reports Editor. Contact Elizabeth at efoster@brunico.com

Menu

Brand Menu