ella,oscar&hoo
Screen

France leads European Animation Award noms

The host country for the second-annual awards in Lille cornered 30 nominations, with three going to TV series Ella, Oscar & Hoo from Normaal Animation.
November 9, 2018

The European Animation Awards Association’s shortlist for its second-annual Emile Awards is out, and home country France has cornered nearly a third of the nominations with a tally of 30, followed by Germany (18) and the UK (15).

Established in memory of animation industry pioneers Emile Cohl and Emile Reynaud, the Emile Awards will announce and celebrate its winners at a ceremony taking place on December 8 in Lille, France. EAA members will be able to vote online for their favorite nominees in 18 categories from now until November 30.

Among France’s 30 nominations were three for Ella, Oscar & Hoo (pictured) from Normaal Animation, three for Nate is Late from Watch Next Media, and four for feature film Funan, produced by French prodcos Epuar and Les Films d’Ici, along with Belgium’s Lunanime and Luxembourg’s Juliette Films.

The Heroic Quest of Valiant Prince Ivandoe (Cartoon Network Studio Europe in Denmark) and The Highway Rat (the UK’s Magic Light Pictures) each picked up the most nominations in the TV categories with four apiece.

Besides featuring the 18 category winners, the awards ceremony will also host a special screening of Yellow Submarine, directed by George Dunning, and newly restored for its 50th anniversary.

Below is a list of Emile Award nominees in a few key categories; the full nomination list is available on the European Animation Awards website.

Best Writing in a TV/Broadcast Production

Angela’s Christmas—Ireland (Will Collins, Damien O’Connor)

Max & Maestro - The Supersonic Ear—France, Italy, Germany (Agathe Robilliard)

Nate is Late – The Invaders—France, Australia (Simon Lecocq, Sylvain Huchet)

The Highway Rat—UK (Jeroen Jaspaert)

Vitello – Vitello Gets a Yucky Girlfriend—Denmark (Kim Fupz Aakeson, Ida Mule Scott)


Best Storyboard in a TV/Broadcast Production

A New Kind of Magic – A Fish out of Water—France (Stéphane Annette)

Ella, Oscar & Hoo – The Treasure Map—France (David Berthier, Emmanuel Linderer)

Nate is Late – The Invaders—France, Australia (Joseph Herbelin, Jeremy Guiter, Edouard Kuchiman)

The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe—Denmark (Kenneth Ladekjær, Eva Lee Wallberg)

The Highway Rat—UK (Tim Dillnutt, Jeroen Jaspaert)


Best Character Animation in a TV/Broadcast Production

Ella, Oscar & Hoo – Nhooël, Nhooël—France (animation team led by Emmanuel Linderer and Erik Simon)

Nate is Late – The Invaders—France, Australia (Matthieu Giner, Mireille Tran)

Rolling with the Ronks! – Take it to the field—France (Jean-Christophe Dessaint)

The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe—Denmark (Tina Lykke Thorn, Henrik Sønniksen, Mikkel Vedel, Eva Lee Wallberg)

The Highway Rat—UK (Quentin Vogel and the Triggerfish animation team)


Best Direction in a Feature Film

Another Day of Life—Poland, Spain, Belgium, Germany (Raúl de la Fuente, Damian Nenow)

Captain Morten and the Spider Queen—Estonia, Belgium, Ireland, UK (Kaspar Jancis, Henry Nicholson, Riho Unt)

Funan—France, Belgium, Luxembourg, Cambodia (Denis Do)

Teheran Tabu—Germany, Austria (Ali Soozandeh)

The Breadwinner—Ireland, Luxembourg, Canada (Nora Twomey)


Best Writing in a Feature Film

Another Day of Life—Poland, Spain, Belgium, Germany (Raúl de la Fuente, Damian Nenow, David Weber, Amaia Remirez, Niall Johnson)

Chris the Swiss—Switzerland, Croatia, Germany, Finland (Anja Kofmel)

Funan—France, Belgium, Luxembourg, Cambodia (Denis Do, Magali Pouzol)

Gordon & Paddy—Sweden (Janne Vierth)

Teheran Tabu—Germany, Austria (Ali Soozandeh)

About The Author
Alexandra Whyte is Kidscreen's Senior Online Writer/Social Media Coordinator. Contact her at awhyte@brunico.com

Menu

Brand Menu