allhailkingjulien
Screen

Netflix, DreamWorks win big at Daytime Emmy Awards

The SVOD giant and its longtime partner DreamWorks Animation Television took home eight and five 2018 Daytime Emmy Awards, respectively, with multiple wins for All Hail King Julien (pictured) and Dinotrux.
April 30, 2018

After receiving the most kid-friendly nominations (43) for the 2018 Daytime Emmy Awards, SVOD behemoth Netflix accepted eight statuettes at the 45th annual awards ceremony held Friday night in LA.

The streaming service, along with its longtime partner DreamWorks Animation Television (DWA), notched double wins for All Hail King Julien: Exiled (pictured) and Dinotrux, while Trollhunters‘ win for Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program marked the fifth overall Emmy win for the Guillermo del Toro-created series.

Other wins for Netflix included Outstanding Children’s Series for teen-skewing live-action drama Free Rein, and Outstanding Special Class Animated Program and Outstanding Directing in a Preschool Animated Program for A StoryBots Christmas.

Amazon, meanwhile, collected three Emmy wins out of its 30 children’s noms—two for long-running hit Tumble Leaf (Outstanding Preschool Children’s Animated Series and Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation) bringing its total Emmy haul to 11, and one for Danger & Eggs (Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program).

As for HBO’s Sesame Street, the iconic series earned the most Emmys for one kids show with eight awards including Outstanding Preschool Children’s Series and Outstanding Technical Team.

Looking at more traditional linear networks, Nickelodeon secured two wins for SpongeBob SquarePants with Tom Kenny, surprisingly, winning his first Emmy for voicing the iconic character. Disney, meanwhile, took home five awards including Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special for Disney Channel’s Elena of Avalor, and Outstanding Writing in a Preschool Animated Program for Octonauts.

On the interactive side, San Francisco’s Baobab Studios won Outstanding Interactive Media – Original Daytime Program or Series for its VR film ASTEROIDS! The studio won the same award last year for its all-ages VR film Invasion!

This year’s winners in a number of key kids categories are below:

Outstanding Preschool Children’s Series
Sesame Street (HBO)

Outstanding Children’s Series
Free Rein (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing in a Children’s, Preschool Children’s, Family Viewing Series
Sesame Street (HBO)

Outstanding Preschool Children’s Animated Series
Tumble Leaf (Amazon)

Outstanding Children’s Animated Series
SpongeBob SquarePants (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
A StoryBots Christmas (Netflix)

Outstanding Interactive Media Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series
Fruit Ninja Frenzy Force (YouTube RED)

Outstanding Interactive Media – Original Daytime Program or Series
ASTEROIDS! (Oculus Rift, Samsung Gear VR, Google Daydream, HTC Vive, Sony PSVR)

Outstanding Special Class – Short Format Daytime Program
Sesame Street: Twinkle Twinkle Little Star with Julia & Elmo (YouTube)

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Tom Kenny as SpongeBob SquarePants, SpongeBob SquarePants (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special
Elena of Avalor (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Writing in a Preschool Animated Program
Octonauts (Disney Junior)

Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program
Trollhunters (Netflix, DreamWorks Animation Television)

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program
Danger & Eggs (Amazon)

Outstanding Directing in a Preschool Animated Program
A StoryBots Christmas (Netflix)

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
Sesame Street (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Mixing in an Animated Program
All Hail King Julien: Exiled (Netflix, DreamWorks Animation Television)

Outstanding Sound Mixing in a Preschool Animated Program
Dinotrux (Netflix, DreamWorks Animation Television)

Outstanding Sound Editing in an Animated Program
All Hail King Julien: Exiled (Netflix, DreamWorks Animation Television)

Outstanding Sound Editing in a Preschool Animated Program
Dinotrux (Netflix, DreamWorks Animation Television)

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
The Tom & Jerry Show (Cartoon Network)

Outstanding Technical Team
Sesame Street (HBO)

Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design
Mind of a Chef (Facebook Watch)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
Marie Thorhauge Torslev, Production Designer, Through the Woods (Curious World)
Steve C. Meyers, Background Layout Artist, Puppy Dog Pals (Disney Junior)
Tom Caulfield, Storyboard Artist, Tangled: The Series (Disney Channel)
Michelle Park, Color Designer, Star vs. the Forces of Evil (Disney XD)
Robyn Yannoukos, Colorist, Tumble Leaf (Amazon)

The complete list of winners can be found here.

About The Author
Jeremy is the Features Editor of Kidscreen specializing in the content production, broadcasting and distribution aspects of the global children's entertainment industry. Contact Jeremy at jdickson@brunico.com.

Menu

Brand Menu