KSS18article
Screen

And the 2018 Kidscreen Awards go to…

Amazon Studios, Sesame Workshop and DreamWorks are among the top winners at this year’s event hosted by comedian Darrin Rose. See who scored top nods across all production, broadcasting and digital media categories.
February 13, 2018

Amazon Studios, Sesame Workshop and DreamWorks were among the big winners at tonight’s 2018 Kidscreen Awards, which celebrate the best in global children’s entertainment across production, broadcast and digital media categories.

Hosted by comedian Darrin Rose and exclusively sponsored by the Canada Media Fund, the awards were held during this year’s Kidscreen Summit currently underway in Miami.

Amazon Studios led the pack with six awards including Best in Class and Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie for The Snowy Day. But it was UK pubcaster CBeebies that snatched the Broadcasting category’s coveted Channel of the Year prize. Sesame also earned five awards and DreamWorks brought in threeall for its hit Netflix series Trollhunters.

Chosen by two panels of highly respected industry judges, the Programming and Creative Talent winners are as follows:

PROGRAMMING—PRESCHOOL CATEGORY

Best in Class

The Snowy Day
Amazon Studios/Karrot Entertainment

Best New Series

Dino Dana
Sinking Ship Entertainment

Best Animated Series
Doc McStuffins: Toy Hospital
Disney Junior/Brown Bag Films

AND

Sarah & Duck
Karrot Entertainment

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series

Sesame Street
Sesame Workshop

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie

The Snowy Day
Amazon Studios/Karrot Entertainment

 

PROGRAMMING—KIDS CATEGORY

Best in Class

An American Girl Story—Melody 1963: Love Has to Win
Amazon Studios 

Best New Series

Trollhunters
DreamWorks Animation Television

Best Animated Series

Grizzy and the Lemmings
STUDIO HARI 

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series

Snowfall
NRK Super

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie

Revolting Rhymes
Magic Light Pictures

 

PROGRAMMING—TWEENS/TEENS CATEGORY

Best in Class

Bob’s Burgers
20th Century Fox Television/Bento Box Entertainment 

Best New Series
Free Rein

Lime Pictures

Best Animated Series
Bob’s Burgers
20th Century Fox Television/Bento Box Entertainment

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series

Degrassi: Next Class (season four)
DHX Media

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie

Kiss and Cry
Family Channel/9 Story Media Group/Telefilm Canada/OMDC

 

CREATIVE TALENT CATEGORY

Best Acting

An American Girl Story—Melody 1963: Love Has to Win
Amazon Studios 

Best Writing

Trollhunters
DreamWorks Animation Television

Best Directing

Peppa Pig
Astley Baker Davies/Entertainment One

Best Animation

Trollhunters
DreamWorks Animation Television

Best Voice Talent

Peppa Pig
Astley Baker Davies/Entertainment One

Best Music

Sesame Street
Sesame Workshop

Best Design

An American Girl Story—Melody 1963: Love Has to Win
Amazon Studios

The Kidscreen Awards also includes a category designed to spotlight the best efforts made by broadcasters to forge stronger connections with global kids and family audiences. These winners were determined by a Kidscreen readership online vote that took place in December. The winners for the broadcast category are as follows:

BROADCASTING CATEGORY

Channel of the Year 

CBeebies

Best Channel Design

CBC Kids

Best Programming Block

Sprout House
Universal Kids

Best Channel Website

PBS KIDS
pbskids.org

Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team

Tony Kim, Janaye Upshaw, Victor Verbitsky, Jason Hopley, Kira Hall, Todd Doldersum and Frank Meschkuleit
CBC Kids

 

The final category is the Digital categories for Preschool (0 to five) and Kids (six and up). The winners of the Digital prizes are as follows:

DIGITAL—PRESCHOOL CATEGORY

Best Learning App—Original

Animal World—Animal Sounds For Babies & Toddlers
Papumba

Best Learning App—Branded

Elmo Loves ABCs
Sesame Workshop/Aspire Games

Best Game App—Original

Sago Mini World
Sago Sago

Best Game App—Branded

Hey Duggee: We Love Animals
BBC Worldwide/Scary Beasties/Studio AKA

Best Website 

SesameStreet.org
Sesame Workshop

Best Streaming Video Platform

Hopster
Hopster

Best Web/App Series—Original

Amigo to the Rescue
Disney Consumer Products and Interactive Media/Reel FX

Best Web/App Series—Branded
Love 2 Learn
Sesame Workshop/YouTube

 

DIGITAL—KIDS CATEGORY

Best Learning App—Branded

Amazon FreeTime
Amazon FreeTime/Amazon

Best Game App—Original

Animal Jam—Play Wild!
WildWorks

Best Game App—Branded

My Little Pony Rainbow Runners
Hasbro/Budge Studios

Best Website

National Geographic Kids
National Geographic Kids

Best Streaming Video Platform

LeapFrog Epic Academy Edition
LeapFrog

Best Web/App Series—Original              

The Paper Girls
FableVision Studios/Global Tinker

Best Web/App Series—Branded

As Told by LEGO: Rogue One
Disney Consumer Products Interactive (DCPI)/Disney Digital Network

About The Author
Alexandra Whyte is Kidscreen's Senior Online Writer/Social Media Coordinator. Contact her at awhyte@brunico.com

Menu

Brand Menu