YMAAwards2017
Screen

YMA unveils 2017 Awards of Excellence nominees

Canada's Youth Media Alliance has revealed its 2017 English-language Awards of Excellence nominees for TV programs and digital productions.
March 22, 2017

Celebrating the country’s top producers and broadcasters of screen-based content for young viewers, Canadian nonprofit industry org Youth Media Alliance (YMA) has announced its 2017 English-language Awards of Excellence nominees for TV programs and digital and interactive productions.

In addition to the categories listed below, YMA will also hand out awards for outstanding achievement and emerging talent on May 31 during its annual gala event at the CBC Glenn-Gould Studio in Toronto.

This year’s nominees are:

Best Program, Live Action, ages three to five
The Adventures of Napkin Man (“Bye Bye Boogaloo”) – produced by Breakthrough Entertainment
Hi Opie! (“Opie’s Ladybug Friend”) – produced by marblemedia, in association with The Jim Henson Company
The Moblees (“Zig Zag Surprize”) – produced by Shaftesbury, Boulevard Productions, in association with the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, Ohmland Holdings and William Kohane
Playdate (“Whistle While You Escape”) – produced by Sinking Ship Entertainment
Terrific Trucks (“The Tricky Twin/ The Difficult Day”) – produced by Breakthrough Entertainment

Best Program, Live Action, ages six to nine
Annedroids (“The Mother of Invention”) – produced by Sinking Ship Entertainment
Bruno & Boots: Go Jump In The Pool (“Bruno & Boots: Go Jump In The Pool”) – produced by Aircraft Pictures
The Mystery Files (“The Mystery of the Underground Railroad”) – produced by Apartment 11 Productions
Odd Squad: The Movie – produced by Sinking Ship Entertainment
The Stanley Dynamic (“The Stanley Wild Weekend”) – produced by Amaze Film + Television

Best Program, Live Action, ages nine and up
Giver (“Amherstberg Sports Park”) – produced by Sinking Ship Entertainment
LM Montgomery’s Anne of Green Gables – produced by Breakthrough Entertainment
The Next Step (“How Deep Is Your Love”) – produced by Temple Street Productions, a division of Boat Rocker Media
Raising Expectations (“The Great Hot Dog Escape”) – produced by Aircraft Pictures
Ride (“Arrival”) – produced by Breakthrough Entertainment, Buccaneer Media

Best Program, Animation, ages three to five
Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood, Season 2 (“Nighttime in the Neighborhood”) – produced by 9 Story Media Group, The Fred Rogers Company, Out of the Blue
Dot. (“One Soggy Knight”) – produced by Industrial Brothers, in association with The Jim Henson Company
Justin Time (“Who Stole My Cat”) – produced by Guru Studio
PAW Patrol (“Tracker Joins the Pups!”) – produced by Spin Master Entertainment
Peg + Cat, Season 2 (“The Disappearing Art Problem”) – produced by 9 Story Media Group, The Fred Rogers Company, 9ate7 Productions
Ranger Rob (“The Woolly Wiligo of Big Sky Park” / “A Big Sky Park Elephant Train”) – produced by Nelvana Limited, Studio Liddell

Best Program, Animation, ages six to nine
Atomic Puppet (“AP Vs Disastro II”) – produced by Mercury Filmworks
Fangbone! (“Cavity of Terror”/ “The Sickness of Home”) – produced by Radical Sheep Productions, a division of Boat Rocker Media
Rocket Monkeys (“Chimpsky a Go Go”/”The Yell in Yellow”) – produced by Breakthrough Entertainment
Wild Kratts, Season 4 (“Pangolin Rescue”) – produced by 9 Story Media Group, Kratt Brothers Company

Best Original Digital Content
• mathXplosion – produced by GAPC Entertainment, in association with TVOKids and TFO
• Miss Persona – produced by Hazel House Productions
• Pixies – produced by Arcana Studio
• YTV – Road Trip Diaries – produced by Bristow Global Media

Best Original Interactive Content
• The Incredible Tales of Weirdwood Manor – produced by All Play, No Work, Relish Interactive
• mPower – Kindergarten to Grade 2 – produced by TVO
• Science Max Interactive – produced by Breakthrough Entertainment
• The Westbury Faery – produced by Log Cabin Productions, Plot Media in partnership with The Seventh World and Tiny Owl Publishing

Best Cross-platform Interactive Content
• Dotopedia – produced by Industrial Brothers
• Driving Me Crazy – produced by marblemedia
• Kids’ CBC Olympics website – produced by CBC
• Look Kool Online, season 2 – produced by Apartment 11 Productions
• Opie’s Playground – produced by marblemedia

About The Author
Jeremy is the Features Editor of Kidscreen specializing in the content production, broadcasting and distribution aspects of the global children's entertainment industry. Contact Jeremy at jdickson@brunico.com.

Menu

Brand Menu