Horrible Histories, TrueTube lead BAFTA Children’s noms

CBBC's Horrible Histories leads the way with nominations for the second year in a row, while online platform TrueTube makes history with multiple nods.
October 19, 2016

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) has announced this year’s nominations for the British Academy Children’s Awards, which will be handed out in London on November 20 in a ceremony hosted by British actor, writer and comedian Doc Brown.

CBBC’s Horrible Histories leads in nominations for the second year in a row, this time for its special episode celebrating the 400th anniversary of Shakespeare’s death. (Horrible Histories is nominated in the Comedy, Writing and Performer categories.)

This year’s nominations also feature three nods for the online educational platform TrueTube, with recognition in the Learning: Secondary category for Katie (pictured) and in the Drama category for Refugee. TrueTube was also nominated for Channel of the Year, marking the first time an online-only channel has been nominated in that category.

A number of other series—including The Amazing World of Gumball, Clangers, The Dog Ate My Homework, Operation Ouch!, Nightmares of Nature and CBeebies Stargazing—have also received nods in multiple categories. This year’s nominations include:


The Amazing World of Gumball (Cartoon Network Studios Europe/Cartoon Network)

Counterfeit Cat (Wildseed Studios/Disney Channels EMEA/Disney XD)

Shaun the Sheep: The Farmer’s Llamas (Aardman Animations/BBC One)

Stick Man (Magic Light Pictures/BBC One)


Diddy TV (CBBC Production/CBBC)

The Dog Ate My Homework (CBBC Production/CBBC)

Horrible Histories Special: Sensational Shakespeare (Lion Television/CBBC)

So Awkward (Channel X North/CBBC)


The Dumping Ground (CBBC Production/CBBC)

Hetty Feather (CBBC Production/CBBC)

Refugee (CTVC Ltd/TrueTube)

Rocket’s Island (Lime Pictures/CBBC)


The Boy on the Bicycle (My Life) (Drummer TV/CBBC)

Blue Peter – The Walk that Changed the World (CBBC Production/CBBC)

Newsround – Hiroshima Special (CBBC Production/CBBC)

Operation Ouch! (Maverick Television/CBBC)


Art Ninja (Dot to Dot Productions/CBBC)

Dengineers (CBBC Production/CBBC)

Matilda and the Ramsay Bunch (One Potato Two Potato/CBBC)

Sam & Mark’s Big Friday Wind-Up (CBBC Production/CBBC)

Feature Film

The Good Dinosaur (Pixar Animation Studios/Walt Disney Pictures/Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

The Jungle Book (Walt Disney Pictures/Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Lucasfilm/Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Zootropolis (Walt Disney Animation Studios/Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)


LEGO Dimensions (TT Games/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment)

LEGO Star Wars: The Force Awakens (TT Fusion/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment)

Ratchet & Clank (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

Tearaway Unfolded (Media Molecule/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe)

Independent Production Company of the Year



Karrot Entertainemnt

Sixteen South

Interactive – Adapted

CBeebies Advent Calendar and New Year Countdown (CBeebies Production)

Get Well Soon Hospital App (Plug-in Media & Kindle Entertainment)

PJ Masks Official Website (Entertainment One/Kids Industries)

Star Wars Arcade (Disney and Goodboy Digital)

Interactive – Original

Blinkes (Lost My Name)

Dixi:3 – Game of Dixi (Kindle Entertainment Ltd)

Dogbiscuit (Blackstaff Games)

Secret Life of Boys (Zodiak Kids Studios)


Nowhere Boys (Matchbox Pictures/CBBC)

Peter Rabbit (Nick Jr., Silvergate media and Frederick Warne & Co Limited, in association with Brown Bag Films/CBeebies)

Spongebob Squarepants (Nickelodeon/Nicktoons)

We Bare Bears (Cartoon Network Studios/Cartoon Network)

Learning – Primary

An Introduction to Exeter Cathedral (NRG Digital)

I Can’t Go To School Today (Mosaic Films for BBC Learning)

Search It Up! (Azoomee & ArthurCox)

Shakespeare in Shorts (Fettle Animation/The Firm Music Group/BBC Learning)

Learning – Secondary

Katie (CTVC Ltc/TrueTube)

Sleeping Lions (Libra Television/David & Goliath/BBC Two)

Ten Pieces II (Somethin’ Else and BBC Music production for BBC Learning/BBC Two)

Walter Tull – Britain’s Black Officer (Off the Records)


Nick James as Hank Zipzer in Hank Zipzer (CBBC)

Tom Stourton as William Shakespeare in Horrible Histories Special: Sensational Shakespeare (CBBC)

Justin Fletcher as Mr Tumble in The Tale of Mr Tumble (CBeebies)

Leona Vaughan as Jana in Wolfblood (CBBC)

Preschool – Animation

Clangers (Coolabi Productions, Factory, CBeebies/CBeebies)

Go Jetters (CBeebies Production/CBeebies)

Hey Duggee (Studio AKA/CBeebies)

Sarah & Duck (Karrot Entertainment/CBeebies)

Preschool – Live Action

Andy’s Prehistoric Adventures (BBC Natural History Unit/CBeebies)

Something Special (CBeebies Production/CBeebies)

Teletubbies (Darral Mcqueen Limited, DHX Worldwide Limited/CBeebies)

Topsy and Tim (Darral Macqueen Limited/CBeebies)


Maggie Aderin-Pocock CBeebies Stargazing (CBeebies)

Iain Stirling The Dog Ate My Homework (CBBC)

Naomi Wilkinson Naomi’s Nightmares of Nature (CBBC)

Alexander and Chris Van Tulleken Operation Ouch! (CBBC)

Short Form

CITV Share a Story (CITV/CITV)

Draw my Life: Mo’s Bullying Story (CBBC Production/CBBC)

Good as Goaled (Wildseed Studios/Disney Channels EMEA/Disney XD)

Tee and Mo: Come On Get Up (Plug in Media/CBeebies)


Writing Team The Amazing World of Gumball (Cartoon Network)

Daniel Postgate, Dave Ingham Clangers (CBeebies)

Helen Blakeman Hetty Feather (CBBC)

Writing Team Horrible Histories Special: Sensational Shakespeare (CBBC)

Channel of the Year

Cartoon Network




The BAFTA Kids’ Vote launched on October 18 and children ages seven to 13 can continue to cast their votes until November 18 by visiting the BAFTA Kids website.

About The Author
Elizabeth Foster is Kidscreen's Senior Writer. Contact Elizabeth at


Brand Menu