International Emmy Kids Awards announces nominees

Spanning categories like factual, digital, preschool, animation and mini-series, this year's 28 nominees hail from 13 countries.
October 17, 2016

The International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences has announced the nominees for the 2016 International Emmy Kids Awards.

A total of 28 nominees have been announced across seven categories, with content hailing from Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Denmark, France, Germany, Japan, Singapore, South Korea, the Netherlands and the UK.

The International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences—comprised of media and entertainment figures from more than 60 countries and 500 companies—will award the winners in Cannes, France, on April 4, 2017. The list of this year’s nominees include:

Kids: Preschool

Hey Duggee (Studio AKA/UK) (pictured)

Molang (Millimages, Teidees Audiovisuals, Canal Plus Multithématique/France)

O Show da Luna (TV Pinguim, Discovery Latin America/Brazil)

Super Wings (FunnyFlux, QianQi, EBS/South Korea)

Kids: Animation

Larva in New York (TUBA n/South Korea)

Peanuts (N O R M A A L Animation, Peanuts Worldwide LLC, Iconix Brand Group/France)

Shaun the Sheep: The Farmer’s Llamas (Aardman Animations/UK)

S.O.S. Fada Manu (Gloob, Boutique Filmes/Brazil)

Kids: Digital

Doodles (Ludo Studio, ABC3 Australia, Screen Australia, Screen Queensland/Australia)

Face TV (NHK, NHK Educational Corporation/Japan)

Gaming Show Interactive – The Gaming Show (Secret Location, Banger Films, DHX Media/Canada)

Malhação – Sonhos (TV Globo/Brazil)

Kids: Factual

Full Proof – Koepels (NTR/Netherlands)

Horrible Histories (Lion Television/UK)

Sueños Latinoamericanos (Mi Chica Producciones, Canal 13, CNTV/Chile)

Wild But True (Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific, Beyond Screen Productions, Screen Queensland/Singapore)

Kids: Non-scripted entertainment

Cinemaniacs (Novel Entertainment/UK)

Look Kool (Apartment 11 Productions, TVOKids/Canada)

Tem Crianca na Cozinha (Gloob, Samba Filmes/Brazil)

Ultras Sorte Kageshow (Danish Broadcasting Corporation/Denmark)

Kids: Series

Hank Zipzer (Kindle Entertainment Ltd., DHX Media, Walker Productions, Screen Yorkshire/United Kingdom)

Kasper en de Kerstengelen (NL Film & TV, Avrotros/Netherlands)

Presentes – Temporada II (Canal Encuentro, Mulata Films/Argentina)

Ready for This (Blackfella Films, Werner Film Productions, Australian Children’s Television Foundation, ABC/Australia)

Kids: TV movie/mini-series

Dede: Mehmet Met de Gele Laarzen (Corrino Media roup, KRO-NCRV, Z@pp, Mediafonds/Netherlands)

Die Salzprinzessin (Askania Media Film Production, ARD degeto, WDR/Germany)

Die Weisse Schlange (ZDF German Television, Provobis, metafilm/Germany)

Peter & Wendy: Based on the Novel Peter Pan by J.M. Barrie (Headline Pictures, Juliette Films/UK)

It was also announced that short-form winners will be recognized for the first time at the International Emmys gala. Original fiction and non-fiction programs with episodes under 30 minutes will be eligible to enter in next year’s International Emmy Awards competition, which opens on December 8, 2016. Short-form series were previously recognized by the Academy at the International Digital Emmy Awards.


About The Author
Elizabeth Foster is Kidscreen's Senior Writer. Contact Elizabeth at efoster@brunico.com


Brand Menu