EvanTubeHD_4-4
Screen

Kids content gains ground with Streamy Awards noms

EvanTubeHD (pictured), Kid President, Baby Ariel and Kids React are among the nominees for the sixth-annual Streamy Awards.
August 25, 2016

As YouTube, social media channels and online influencers continue to rise in popularity with today’s youth, the sixth-annual Streamy Awards nominations reveal an uptick in shows and personalities targeting kids and families.

This year, unboxing channel EvanTubeHD (pictured), chat show Kid President, teen Musical.ly star Baby Ariel, singer Hailey Knox and web comedy Kids React are among the nominees.

Other notable nominees include Scare PewDiePie, Miranda Sings, Disposable Teens and Sky Does Minecraft.

Additionally, Oscar’s Hotel for Fantastical Creatures featuring puppets from Jim Henson’s Creature Shop and Epic Rap Battles of History garnered the most nominations with four each.

Three new awards have also been added this year—Virtual Reality and 360-degree video, Live and Feature.

Celebrating the best in YouTube, online and social video and the creators behind the content, the 2016 Streamy Awards will be held on October 4 at the Beverly Hilton in L.A.

The nominees for two fan-voted awards, Entertainer of the Year and Fan of the Year, will also be announced in the coming weeks.

According to Nielsen, last year’s awards program was the leading social non-sports program on TV the day it aired, and nearly 475,000 Tweets were sent from more than 97,000 people about the Streamy Awards, while 2.3 million people saw the Tweets a total of 9.3 million times.

This year’s nominees include:

AWARDS FOR CHANNELS, SERIES, OR SHOWS

BREAKOUT CREATOR
• Baby Ariel
• Dolan Twins
• Jacob Sartorius
• Liza Koshy
• Simply Nailogical

COMEDY
• Good Mythical Morning
• King Bach
• Logan Paul
• Miranda Sings
• Ryan Higa

NON-FICTION
• @SummerBreak
• Do They Know It?
• MatPat’s Game Lab
• Scare PewDiePie
• The Try Guys

FEATURE (NEW CATEGORY)
• A Trip to Unicorn Island
• Bad Night
• Buddymoon
• Lazer Team
• Sickhouse

INDIE
• Brooklyn Sound
• Couple-ish
• Disposable Teens
• Made in Mosjøen
• Muzzled the Musical

VIRTUAL REALITY AND 360° VIDEO (NEW CATEGORY)
• Discovery VR
• Five Nights at Freddy’s in Real Life (Devin Super Tramp)
• MatPat’s Game Lab
• National Geographic
• Reggie Watts Live in Virtual Reality

SUBJECT AWARDS

KIDS AND FAMILY
• Daily Bumps
• DCTC Toy Channel
• EvanTubeHD
• Kid President
• What’s Up Moms

ACTION OR SCI-FI
• Day 5
• Electra Woman & Dyna Girl
• The Fourth Door
• Miss 2059
• The Parallax Theory

BEAUTY
• Cute Girls Hairstyles
• Desi Perkins
• Gigi Gorgeous
• grav3yardgirl
• Kandee Johnson

FASHION
• Amanda Steele
• Arden Rose
• Aspyn Ovard
• Maddi Bragg
• Niki and Gabi

GAMING
• Critical Role
• The Game Theorists
• Markiplier
• Sky Does Minecraft
• Smosh Games

LIFESTYLE
• Connor Franta
• Eva Gutowski
• GloZell Green
• Meg DeAngelis
• Rachel Levin

SCIENCE OR EDUCATION
• Colin Furze
• Crash Course
• Explore.org
• Laci Green
• Veritasium

SOCIAL VIDEO AWARDS

LIVE (NEW CATEGORY)
• Brandon Rowland
• Collins Key
• Loren Beech
• Merrell Twins
• Roman Atwood

SNAPCHAT STORYTELLER
• Cameron Dallas (camerondallas)
• DJ Khaled (djkhaled305)
• Julieanna Goddard (yesjulz)
• Pretty Little Liars (pll)
• Shaun “Shonduras” McBride (shonduras)

VINER
• Brandon Calvillo
• chloe lmao
• King Bach
• Lele Pons
• Thomas Sanders

PERFORMANCE AWARDS

ACTOR
• Chris Kendall, Oscar’s Hotel for Fantastical Creatures
• Dean Dobbs, Jack & Dean of All Trades
• Jesse Ridgway, McJuggerNuggets’ Psycho Series
• Kian Lawley, The Chosen
• Preston Jones, Sing It!

ACTRESS
• Anna Akana, Miss 2059
• Grace Helbig, Electra Woman & Dyna Girl
• Hannah Hart, Electra Woman & Dyna Girl
• Jenn McAllister, Foursome
• Lauren Giraldo, Camp Unplug

COLLABORATION
• Casey Neistat and Jesse Wellens, PrankvsPrank (Aladdin Magic Carpet Prank)
• Nice Peter, EpicLLOYD, Meghan Tonjes, Mike Betette and Zach Sherwin, Epic Rap Battles of History (Alexander the Great vs Ivan the Terrible)
• Roman Atwood and Yousef Erakat, fouseyTUBE (Caught Naked In Shower Prank!!)
• Various Creators, Jimmy Kimmel Live (Mean Tweets – Creator Edition)
• Various Creators, Paint (YouTube Culture: A Song)

DANCE
• Artist Request – The New Music Video
• BluPrint
• Dominic “D-trix” Sandoval
• Making Moves
• Matt Steffanina

ENSEMBLE CAST
• Bad Internet
• Camp Unplug
• Escape the Night
• Foursome
• Oscar’s Hotel for Fantastical Creatures

MUSIC AWARDS

BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST
• Hailey Knox
• Lil Dicky
• Shawn Wasabi
• Todrick Hall
• Troye Sivan

COVER SONG
• Alex Aiono, One Dance and Hasta el Almanecer (Drake and Nicky Jam)
• Boyce Avenue, Photograph (Ed Sheeran)
• Kurt Hugo Schneider, Send My Love (Adele)
• Lindsey Stirling, Hallelujah (Leonard Cohen)
• Pentatonix, No (Meghan Trainor)

ORIGINAL SONG
• Boombox, Laura Marano
• Gold, Kiiara
• i hate u, i love u, Gnash, featuring Olivia O’Brien
• $ave Dat Money, Lil Dicky, featuring Fetty Wap and Rich Homie Quan
• Way Down We Go, Kaleo

CRAFT AWARDS

CINEMATOGRAPHY
• Boxed, Pablo Espada
• Devin Super Tramp, Devin Graham
• Lost in Greece, Brandon Li
• MysteryGuitarMan, Joe Penna
• The Slow Mo Guys, Gavin Free and Daniel Gruchy

COSTUME DESIGN
• Epic Rap Battles of History, Sulai Lopez
• Escape the Night, Olivia Hines
• Miss 2059, Jennifer Newman
• Oscar’s Hotel for Fantastical Creatures, Gypsy Taylor
• The Sorry Girls, Kelsey MacDermaid and Becky Wright

DIRECTING
• AVbyte, Antonius and Vijay Nazareth
• The Fourth Door, Tony Valenzuela
• Jack & Dean of All Trades, Jack Howard and Matt Holt
• Oscar’s Hotel for Fantastical Creatures, PJ Ligouri
• The Parallax Theory, Sawyer Hartman

EDITING
• Casey Neistat, Casey Neistat
• Double Digits: The Story of a Neighborhood Movie Star, Justin Johnson
• Epic Rap Battles of History, Andrew Sherman
• Kids React, Daniel Seibert, Jordan Towles, Alyssa Salter, Cara Bomer, Luke Bruan, Benny Fine and Rafi Fine
• RocketJump, Eric Willets, Nathan Koepp and Dominic Rolandelli

VISUAL AND SPECIAL EFFECTS
• Action Movie Kid, Daniel Hashimoto
• Corridor Digital, Sam Gorski and Niko Pueringer
• RocketJump, Eli Cuevas and Clinton Jones
• SoKrispyMedia, Sam Wickert
• Super Power Beat Down, Nikolay Zamkovoy

WRITING
• Bad Internet, Pat Cassels, Ben Joseph, Zac Oyama, Melinda Taub, Mike Trapp and Siobhan Thompson
• Epic Rap Battles of History, EpicLLOYD, Nice Peter and Zach Sherwin
• Good Mythical Morning, Drew Champion, Edward Coleman, Lizzie Bassett, Kevin Kostelnik, Daniela Hamilton and Chase Hilt
• Honest Trailers, Spencer Gilbert, Joe Starr, Dan Murrell and Andy Signore
• Pound House, Brent Weinbach and Doug Lussenhop

A full list of nominees can be found at www.streamys.org.

About The Author
Jeremy is the Features Editor of Kidscreen specializing in the content production, broadcasting and distribution aspects of the global children's entertainment industry. Contact Jeremy at jdickson@brunico.com.

Menu

Brand Menu