BAA20th
Screen

Hey Duggee & Rastamouse among those shortlisted for British Animation Awards

Magic Light Pictures, Coolabi Productions, Factory and Three Stones Media are all up for multiple British Animation Awards this year.
February 22, 2016

The 2016 British Animation Awards (BAAs) finalists have been revealed. Studios up for multiple awards at next month’s upcoming 20th anniversary ceremony include Magic Light Pictures, Coolabi Productions, Factory and Three Stones Media.

Held every two years, the BAAs recognize the best work of new and established animators across a number of categories including children’s series, preschool series, short films, music videos and commercials.

This year, Magic Light Pictures leads the way with three nominations for its Christmas story Stick Man, followed by Coolabi Productions with Factory and Three Stones Media with two noms each.

Coolabi and Factory stop-motion reboot Clangers is up for best preschool series while the companies’ Scream Street, which is also stop-motion, is in the running for best children’s series/children’s choice.

For Three Stones Media/The Rastamouse Company, its long-running hit Rastamouse has been nominated in the best children’s series/children’s choice category, while the program’s William Vanderpuye is up for best voice performance.

Also a finalist in the vocal category is actor Chris O’Dowd (Bridesmaids) for his work in Dog Ears’ Puffin Rock.

For Turner’s Cartoon Network, the kidsnet is looking for a repeat victory in the children’s series/children’s choice category for its hit series The Amazing World of Gumball, which took home the distinction in 2014.

Other notable nominations include Hey Duggee and Lily’s Driftwood Bay, which join Clangers in the quest to win best preschool series, an award won two years ago by Astley Baker Davies’ Peppa Pig.

The winners of the 2016 BAAs will be announced on March 10, 2016 at a special ceremony held at the BFI on London’s Southbank.

Here is the full list of finalists in the children’s categories:

Best Preschool Series

Hey Duggee: The Omelette Badge
Producer Janine Voong
Produced by Studio AKA for CBeebies

Clangers: I am the Eggbot
Producer Dan Maddicott
Produced by Coolabi Productions and Factory for CBeebies

Lily’s Driftwood Bay: Goodbye
Producer Colin Williams
Produced by Sixteen South for Nick Jr.

Best Children’s Series and Children’s Choice

Scream Street: Resus Rocks
Producer Phil Chalk
Produced by Coolabi Productions and Factory in association with ZDF Enterprises for CBBC

The Amazing World of Gumball: The Shell
Producer Sarah Fell Animation
Produced by Turner Broadcasting for Cartoon Network

Rastamouse: School of Rock
Producers Eugenio Perez and Gregory Boardman
Produced by Three Stones Media/The Rastamouse Company for CBeebies

Best Voice Performance

Rastamouse: Discovery Day
William Vanderpuye
Produced by Three Stones Media/The Rastamouse Company for CBeebies

Stick Man
Martin Freeman
Produced by Magic Light Pictures

Puffin Rock: Night Lights
Chris O’Dowd
Produced by Dog Ears for Nick Jr.

Best Long Form

Stick Man
Producers Michael Rose and Martin Pope
Produced by Magic Light Pictures

Children of the Holocaust
Producer Kath Shackleton
Produced by Fettle Animation for BBC Learning

Shaun the Sheep: The Movie
Producers Julie Lockhart and Paul Kewley
Produced by Aardman Animations for Studio Canal

About The Author
Jeremy is the Features Editor of Kidscreen specializing in the content production, broadcasting and distribution aspects of the global children's entertainment industry. Contact Jeremy at jdickson@brunico.com.

Menu

Brand Menu