DS
Screen

The 2016 Kidscreen Awards winners are…

In a highly anticipated presentation event hosted by renowned comedian Allana Harkin, the global kids entertainment industry saluted the best work in children's television and digital media at the annual Kidscreen Awards. Read on for a full list of this year's winners.
February 9, 2016

In a highly anticipated presentation event, hosted by renowned comedian Allana Harkin and exclusively sponsored by the Canada Media Fund, the global kids entertainment industry saluted the best work in children’s television and digital media at the annual Kidscreen Awards. Presented during this week’s Kidscreen Summit in Miami, the Kidscreen Awards were determined by two panels of  industry judges.

Awards in the Programming and Creative Talent categories were given to the following entries:

PROGRAMMING—PRESCHOOL CATEGORY

Best New Series
Puffin Rock
Cartoon Saloon/Dog Ears/Penguin Children’s Books/Netflix

 

Best Animated Series
Puffin Rock
Cartoon Saloon/Dog Ears/Penguin Children’s Books/Netflix

 

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series
Sesame Street 
Sesame Workshop

 

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Sesame Street: The Cookie Thief
Sesame Workshop

 

PROGRAMMING—KIDS CATEGORY

Best New Series
All Hail King Julien
DreamWorks Animation Television/Netflix

 

Best Animated Series
All Hail King Julien
DreamWorks Animation Television/Netflix

 

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series
Horrible Histories
Lion Television/CBBC/BBC Worldwide

 

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Ten Pieces
Somethin’ Else/BBC Music TV for BBC Learning

 

PROGRAMMING—TWEENS/TEENS CATEGORY

Best New Series
Dragons: Race to the Edge
DreamWorks Animation Television/Netflix

 

Best Animation Series
Dragons: Race to the Edge
DreamWorks Animation Television/Netflix

 

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series
Nowhere Boys – Season 2
Matchbox Pictures

 

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Pirate’s Passage
Mahon Pictures (Award recipients, including producer Donald Sutherland, pictured)

 

CREATIVE TALENT CATEGORY

 

Best Acting
Sesame Street: The Cookie Thief
Sesame Workshop

 

Best Writing
Sesame Street: The Cookie Thief
Sesame Workshop

 

Best Directing
Sesame Street: The Cookie Thief
Sesame Workshop

 

Best Animation
All Hail King Julien
DreamWorks Animation Television/Netflix

 

Best Voice Talent
Sesame Street: The Cookie Thief
Sesame Workshop

 

Best Music
Ten Pieces
Somethin’ Else/BBC Music TV for BBC Learning

 

Best Design
Sesame Street: The Cookie Thief
Sesame Workshop

The Kidscreen Awards also includes a category designed to spotlight the best efforts made by broadcasters to forge stronger connections with kids and family audiences around the world. These winners were determined by a Kidscreen readership online vote that took place in December. The winners within this category are:

 

BROADCASTING CATEGORY

 

Channel of the Year
PBS KIDS

 

Best Channel Design
PBS KIDS

 

Best Programming Block
Sprout
Sunny Side Up

 

Best Channel Website
PBS KIDS
pbskids.org

 

Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team
Groupe Média TFO
Louis-Philippe Deslauriers, Alexandra Janvier and Josée Leblanc

 

And rounding out the Kidscreen Awards program are a set of Digital Categories for Preschool (0 to 5) and Kids (6 and up). The winners for these prizes are as follows:

 

DIGITAL—PRESCHOOL CATEGORY

Best Website
Peep and the Big Wide World/El Mundo Divertido de Peep
WGBH Educational Foundation

 

Best Web/App Series
Lalaloopsy Kitchen
MGA Entertainment

 

Best Learning App (Smartphone)
Sunny’s Hootenanny
Loudcrow Interactive/Twofold Films

 

Best Learning App (Tablet)
Elmo’s Animals: A Sesame Street S’More App
Sesame Workshop

 

Best Game App (Smartphone)
Sesame Street Video Maker
Sesame Workshop/IDEO Toy Lab

 

Best Game App (Tablet)
My Very Hungry Caterpillar
StoryToys

 

Best eBook
Little Emily
Ever After Tales

 

Best Streaming Video Platform
Hopster
Hopster

AND

PlayKids
Movile

 

DIGITAL—KIDS CATEGORY

 

Best Website
Design Squad
WGBH Educational Foundation

 

Best Web/App Series
Life Hacks for Kids
DreamWorksTV

 

Best Learning App (Smartphone)
Plum’s Creaturizer
WGBH Educational Foundation

 

Best Learning App (Tablet)
The Foos Coding 5+
codeSpark

 

Best Game App (Smartphone)
Adventure Time: Magic Man’s Head Games
Cartoon Network Digital

AND

Crayola Color Alive!
DAQRI

 

Best Game App (Tablet)
Adventure Time Game Wizard
Cartoon Network Digital

AND

Weirdwood Manor
All Play, No Work

 

Best Streaming Video Platform
Cartoon Network
Cartoon Network Digital

 

For more details about the Kidscreen Awards, visit http://awards.kidscreen.com.

About The Author

Menu

Brand Menu