Tumbleaf
News

Internet animation projects leave mark at Daytime Emmy Awards

While PBS once again led in the children's categories at the 42nd Annual Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards with 17 wins, streaming video platforms Amazon Instant Video, Netflix and YouTube announced their arrivals with multiple wins across categories.
April 27, 2015

While PBS once again led in the children’s categories at the 42nd Annual Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards with 17 wins, streaming video platforms Amazon Instant Video, Netflix and YouTube announced their arrivals with multiple wins across a number of animation categories.

Amazon’s stop-motion series Tumble Leaf, produced by Bix Pix Entertainment, matched perennial winner Sesame Street with five awards, including the outstanding preschool children’s animated program Emmy.

Friday night’s ceremony from L.A. also saw Netflix pick up four awards, including three for DreamWorks Animation Television’s All Hail King Julien which won Emmys for outstanding children’s animated program, outstanding performer (Danny Jacobs as King Julien) in an animated program and outstanding casting for an animated series or special, won by Ania O’Hare.

As for YouTube, the online platform notched two wins for its Dolby and Moonbot Studios’ co-produced short film Silent.

Not to be outdone by new SVOD services, Nickelodeon programs held their own with six awards in total including a win by Sinking Ship-produced series Dino Dan: Trek’s Adventures for outstanding preschool children’s series, and two for Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness (outstanding sound editing and mixing for an animated program).

Meanwhile, other notable winners for PBS were The Fred Rogers Company’s Odd Squad (co-produced with Sinking Ship) with two Emmys and Peg + Cat (co-produced with 9 Story Media Group) with one for outstanding writing in a preschool animated program.

Rounding out the network totals were Discovery Family Channel with three wins, all by R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour: The Series, and Disney Junior with two including outstanding music direction and composition for Sofia the First.

Here are some of the key wins in the children’s categories:

Outstanding Children’s Animated Program
All Hail King Julien (Netflix)

Outstanding Children’s Series
R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series (Discovery Family Channel)

Outstanding Children’s Preschool Animated Series
Tumble Leaf (Amazon Instant Video)

Outstanding Children’s Preschool Series
Dino Dan: Trek’s Adventures (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
Silent (YouTube.com)

Outstanding Performer In An Animated Program
Danny Jacobs as King Julien, All Hail King Julien (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing In A Preschool Animated Program
Peg + Cat (PBS)

Outstanding Writing In An Animated Program
WordGirl (PBS)

Outstanding Original Song – Main Title and Promo
Dora and Friends: Into The City! Theme Song, Dora and Friends: Into The City! (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Writing In a Children’s Series
Sesame Street (PBS)

Visit emmyonline.com for a full list of the winners.

About The Author
Jeremy is the Features Editor of Kidscreen specializing in the content production, broadcasting and distribution aspects of the global children's entertainment industry. Contact Jeremy at jdickson@brunico.com.

Menu

Brand Menu