YMA
News

YMA Awards of Excellence nominees announced

Canada's Youth Media Alliance has unveiled its 2015 Award of Excellence nominees for TV programs and digital productions.
April 2, 2015

Canadian nonprofit industry org The Youth Media Alliance (YMA) has unveiled its 2015 Award of Excellence nominees for TV programs and digital productions. The annual awards celebrate the country’s top producers and broadcasters of screen-based content for young viewers.

In addition to the categories listed below, YMA will also hand out the grand prize for Best Production, the Outstanding Achievement Award (Andra Sheffer) and the Emerging Talent Award (Mike Geiger). All winners will be announced at a special gala event on May 27 in Toronto, Canada.

This year’s nominees are:

Best Television Program, All Genres, Ages 3–5 Category 

  • Gisele’s Big Backyard (“Sticks is Afraid of the Dark”) – produced by TVO, aired on TVO
  • Hi Opie! (“Not Ms. Doney”) – produced by marblemedia in association with TVO and The Jim Henson Company, aired on TVO, City Saskatchewan (Rogers Broadcasting Ltd.), Knowledge Network
  • The Adventures of Napkin Man (“Try-Share-A-Tops – Just Me in the Tree”) – produced by Breakthrough Entertainment and Little Airplane, aired on Kids’ CBC
  • The Moblees (“Uffle Shuffle Kerfuffle”) – produced by Shaftesbury and Boulevard Productions, aired on Kids’ CBC
  • You & Me (“The Adventure of Mountain Pete”) – produced by DHX Media, aired on Kids’ CBC

 Best Television Program, All Genres, Ages 6–8 Category 

  • Annedroids (“New Pals”) – produced by Sinking Ship Entertainment, aired on TVO
  • Finding Stuff Out, season 2 (“Senses: Sight”) – produced by Apartment 11 Productions, aired on  TVO
  • Finding Stuff Out, season 3 (“Poop”) – produced by Apartment 11 Productions, aired on TVO
  • Odd Squad (“Zero Effect/Bad Luck Bears”) – produced by Sinking Ship Entertainment with The Fred Rogers Company and PBS KIDS, aired on TVO

Best Television Program, All Genres, Ages 9–12 Category 

  • Bunks – produced by Fresh TV and Inferno Pictures, aired on Disney XD Canada/Family
  • Japanizi: Going, Going, Gong! (Episode 110) – produced by marblemedia, aired on YTV, Disney XD, VRAK.TV 

Best Television Program, All Genres, Teen Category 

  • Degrassi (“Unbelievable”) – produced by Epitome Pictures, aired on MTV
  • Max & Shred (“The Lien Air Love Triangle”) – produced by Breakthrough Entertainment, aired on TV, Nickelodeon
  • Some Assembly Required (“Ricky Van Felt”) – produced by Thunderbird Films, aired on YTV 

Best Television Program, Animation, Ages 3–5 Category 

  • Dinopaws (“The Thing That Fell Down”) – produced by Guru Studio, Kindle Entertainment, Laughing Gravy Media, aired on Treehouse, CBeebies
  • Kate & Mim-Mim (“Teenie Genie”) – produced by Nerd Corps Entertainment and DHX Media, aired on BBC Kids, Knowledge Network
  • My Big Big Friend (“Love Potion/The Pink Princess Nightgown”) – produced by Breakthrough Entertainment and 2D Lab, aired on Treehouse, Discovery Kids Latin America
  • Peg + Cat  (“The Arch Villain Problem”) – produced by 9 Story Media Group, aired on Treehouse
  • Trucktown (“Super Hero Trucks”) – produced by Nelvana Ltd., aired on Treehouse 

Best Television Program, Animation, Ages 6–8 Category 

  • CAMP LAKEBOTTOM (“It Came From My Nose’) – produced by 9 Story Media Group, aired on Teletoon
  • The Day My Butt Went Psycho (“I Dream of Deucie/Planet of the Butt Monkeys”) – produced by Nelvana Ltd. and Studio Moshi, aired on Teletoon
  • The Legend of Sarila – produced by CarpeDiem Film & TV and 10e Ave productions, aired on TMN, Movie Central, SRC, Super Écran
  • TVOKids - It Matters (“Banafsha, Jones & Maya”) – produced by TVO, aired on TVO 

Best Television Program, Animation, Ages 9–14 Category 

  • Fangbone! (“The Warbrute of Friendship”) – produced by Radical Sheep Productions, aired on Disney  XD Canada
  • Rocket Monkeys (“The Doctor is Out/Destroy All Bananas”) – produced by Breakthrough Entertainment and Atomic Cartoons, aired on Teletoon, Nickelodeon
  • Total Drama Pahkitew Island (“Scarlett Fever”) – produced by Fresh TV, aired on Teletoon 

Best Television Program, Interstitial, All Ages Category 

  • Big Block Singsong – produced by Goddard/Brown, aired on Kids’ CBC
  • Gisele’s Big Backyard – produced by TVO, aired on TVO
  • The Space – produced by TVO, aired on TVO 

Best Original Digital Content 

  • CosmoCamp: Color Hunt – produced by Frima
  • Slice Fractions – produced by Ululab
  • The Toothsavers – produced by Tobo
  • tvokids.com – produced by TVO

Best Convergent Website 

  • Annedroids Appisodes – produced by Sinking Ship Interactive
  • Finding Stuff Out Online (season 3) – produced by Apartment 11 Productions and Smiley Guy Studios
  • Hi Opie! Interactive – produced by marblemedia with TVO
  • Odd Squad Interactive – produced by Sinking Ship Interactive

Best Convergent App 

  • Mamma Yamma Photo Adventure – produced by Kids’ CBC
  • Yup Yups Toy Box – produced by Industrial Brothers Canada

 

 

About The Author
Patrick Callan is a senior writer at Kidscreen. He reports on the licensing and consumer products side of the global children's entertainment industry via daily news coverage and in-depth features. Contact Patrick at pcallan@brunico.com.

Menu

Brand Menu