And the iKids Awards 2015 finalists are…

Along with Kidscreen Awards, check out who made the shortlist for the third-annual iKids Awards, which recognize the market's best digital media products and platforms for children.
November 26, 2014

Kidscreen is excited to unveil the shortlist for its third-annual iKids Awards, which recognizes and celebrates the market’s best digital media products and platforms for children. Winners will be revealed at an awards ceremony taking place February 24, during Kidscreen Summit in Miami.

The following nominated entries will be continuing in the competition through a final round of judging.


PRESCHOOL (0 to 5)

Best Website
Hi Opie! (Marblemedia /TVO/The Jim Henson Company)
In the Night Garden (DHX Media/Kids Industries)
Peppa Pig (Entertainment One/Kids Industries)

Best Web/App Series
Disney Junior Appisodes (Disney ABC Television Group, Digital Media)
Guigo (Planetário de Ideas)
Jim Henson’s Doozers (The Jim Henson Company/DHX Media/Hulu)

Best Learning App (Smartphone)
Nick Jr. Leap (Nickelodeon UK)
Windy’s Lost Kite (Loud Crow Interactive)
Wonster Words (77SPARX Studio)

Best Learning App (Tablet)
Breathe, Think, Do with Sesame (Sesame Workshop)
Daniel Tiger’s Grr-ific Feelings (PBS KIDS)
Sago Mini Friends (Sago Sago)

Best Game App (Smartphone)
CosmoCamp: Color Hunt (Frima)
Play Phone by BabyFirst (BabyFirst)
Talking Ginger (Outfit7)

Best Game App (Tablet)
CBeebies Playtime (CBeebies)
Cookie Monster’s Challenge (PBS KIDS)
Dora and Friends (Nickelodeon)

Best eBook
Hoppy Birthday (Pesky/Box of Frogs Media)
Over There (Disney Press)
Musical Mayhem (Pesky/Box of Frogs Media)

Best Streaming Video Platform
Hopster (Hopster)
Playkids (Movile)
Sesame Street Go (Sesame Workshop)


KIDS (6 and up)

Best Website
BatteryPOP.com (batteryPOP)
Dixi (for CBBC)
Kindle Entertainment/Syndicut
Nowhere Boys: The 5th Boy (Matchbox Pictures)

Best Web/App Series
Meet Me At the Reck (Maker Studios)
Plum Landing (WGBH/Global Mechanic)
Turbo FAST (DreamWorks Animation)

Best Learning App (Smartphone)
Habitat the Game (Elevator Entertainment)
MY:24 (Australian Children’s Television Foundation)
Plum’s Photo Hunt (WGBH)

Best Learning App (Tablet)
Cyberchase Shape Quest (THIRTEEN/PBS KIDS/Curious Media)
Hooked on Phonics Reading Pro (Hooked on Phonics/Big Yellow Taxi)
Toca Lab (Toca Boca)

Best Game App (Smartphone)
Cartoon Network Anything (Cartoon Network)
Crayola Nail Party (Budge Studios)
Dragons Adventure World Explorer (Microsoft/DreamWorks Animation)

Best Game App (Tablet)
Doodle Jump SpongeBob SquarePants (Nickelodeon)
LEGO FUSION Town Master (LEGO System)
Slug it Out! (Nerd Corps Entertainment)

Best eBook
Discovery Kids Sharks (Discovery Consumer Products/Parragon/Blippar)
Penny the Pirate (OPSM Kids Eye Screening Tool (Saatchi & Saatchi/Two Bulls)


Best Streaming Video Platform
The Viddiverse (The Viddiverse)
WATCH Disney XD (Disney ABC Television Group, Digital Media)
WATCH Disney Channel (Disney ABC Television Group, Digital Media)


These shortlisted entries will now be reviewed and assessed by panels of professional judges, including the following execs: Liz Kline (GlassLab), Lauren DeVillier (Disney), Chris Bishop (PBS KIDS Digital), Robin Raskin (Living in Digital Times), Eric Huang (Made in Me), Amy Kraft (Monkey Bar Collective), Dave Schlafman (CloudKid), Beau Teague (Cartoon Network Digital), Susan Miller (Cupcake Digital) and Anne-Sophie Brieger (Sago Sago).

All iKids Awards winners will be announced and celebrated at a special evening ceremony on February 24 during Kidscreen Summit 2015, which will be held at the InterContinental Miami from February 23 to 26.

Taking place at the end of Kidscreen Summit on February 26, iKids is an annual conference exploring the intersection of mobile content, social media and web entertainment for kids. Registration for Kidscreen Summit 2015 and iKids 2015 is now open.

About The Author


Brand Menu