BAA
Screen

Peppa Pig, Gumball among top series shortlisted for British Animation Awards

The 2014 British Animation Awards (BAAs) finalists have been announced and studios up for multiple awards this year include Aardman Animations, Astley Baker Davis and Beakus.
January 22, 2014

The 2014 British Animation Awards (BAAs) finalists have been announced and studios up for multiple awards this year include Aardman Animations, Astley Baker Davis and Beakus.

Rewarding new and established animators, the awards are held every two years and recognize all types of animation across a number of categories including children’s series, preschool series, short films, animated graphics for film and television, music videos and commercials.

This year, Aardman Animations’ Shaun the Sheep is up for best children’s series with competition from Cartoon Network Studio Europe’s Amazing World of Gumball and CiTV’s Compost Corner. Aardman is also nominated in the long-form category for Pirates: In An Adventure with Scientists and in the best motion graphics category for Darkside.

Astley Baker Davis’ two noms are for its hit program Peppa Pig (best preschool series) and for the voice work of Morwenna Banks in Ben & Holly’s Little Kingdom.

Other notable nominations include Beakus, which is up for three awards including best mixed media children’s series for its CBeebies show Num Tums, Snapper Productions for its preschool series nomination for its first TV series production Q Pootle 5, and Karrot Animation for Sarah & Duck, also up for best preschool series.

The winners of the 2014 BAAs will be announced on March 7, 2014 at a special ceremony held at the BFI on London’s Southbank.

Here is the full list of finalists in the children’s categories:

Best Preschool Series

Peppa Pig: Mr. Bull in a China Shop
Philip Hall & Joris van Hulzen
Produced by Astley Baker Davies for Nick Jr. and eOne Entertainment

Q Pootle 5: The Groobie Woogie
Adam Shaw
Produced by Snapper Productions and Q Pootle Ltd for CBeebies

Sarah & Duck: Bobsleigh
Tim O’Sullivan
Produced by Karrot Animation for CBeebies

Best Children’s Series

Shaun the Sheep: The Stand Off
Lee Wilton
Produced by Aardman Animations for CBBC

Compost Corner
Westley Wood
Produced by CITV

Amazing World of Gumball: The Apology
Ben Boquelet & Mic Graves
Produced by Cartoon Network Studio Europe and SOI Studio

Best Mixed Media Children’s

Baby Jake: Popping Peas
Maddy Darrall and Rafa Canales
Produced by Darrall Macqueen for CBeebies

Num Tums: No 5
Steve Smith
Produced by Beakus for CBeebies

Get Squiggling Letters: Letter A
Dan Edgley and Adrian Hedley
Produced by Dot to Dot Productions for CBeebies

Best Voice Performance

Ben & Holly’s Little Kingdom: Nanny’s Magic Test
Morwenna Banks
Produced by Astley Baker Davies

The Hungry Corpse
Bill Nighy
Produced by Beakus

Compost Corner
Tim Dann
Produced by CITV

Best Long Form

Room on the Broom
Max Lang and Jan Lauchauer
Produced by Magic Light Pictures

Pirates: In An Adventure with Scientists
Peter Lord
Produced by Aardman Animations and Sony Pictures Animation

The Snowman & The Snowdog
Hilary Audus
Produced by Lupus Films

About The Author
Jeremy is the Features Editor of Kidscreen specializing in the content production, broadcasting and distribution aspects of the global children's entertainment industry. Contact Jeremy at jdickson@brunico.com.

Menu

Brand Menu