Inside the business of children's digital media


iKids Awards shortlists best children’s interactive offerings


iKidsAwardsLogo (2)

The second annual iKids Awards is set to pay homage to the children’s interactive media market’s best products and platforms, and in the lead-up to the February 13 ceremony to be held during the day-long  iKids conference in New York, we’re revealing this year’s nominees across preschool and kids demos.

The following entries will be continuing in the competition through a final round of judging, where the ultimate winners will be revealed at a luncheon ceremony held during Kidscreen’s iKids event.

PRESCHOOL (0 to 5)

Best Website

Sofia’s World (Kanoti/Disney Junior)
PBSKIDS.org (PBS KIDS)
DisneyJunior.com (DATG Kids Digital Media/Disney Interactive)

Best Web/App Series

Dora Appisode: Perrito’s Big Surprise (Nickelodeon)
Polly Pocket (Mattel Playground Productions)
RompyRoo Adventure Videos (Mark Publicover)

Best Learning App (Smartphone)

Rosetta Stone Lingo Letter Sounds (Rosetta Stone)
Team Umizoomi Carnival (Nickelodeon)

Best Learning App (Tablet)

Elmo Loves 123s (Sesame Workshop)
Jim Henson’s Chatter Zoo (The Jim Henson Company/Mindshapes)
Yummiloo Rainbow Power (Yummico/Night & Day Studios)

Best Game App (Tablet)

Max & Ruby: Toy Maker (Watch More TV Interactive)
Mike the Knight: Knight in Training Game Pack (HIT Entertainment/Funny Garbage)
Strawberry Shortcake Card Maker Dress-up (Budge Studios)

Best eBook

Leafy Landings (Fuel Entertainment)
Pan: The Fearless Beribolt (Hullabalu)
The Night Night Book (Sourcebooks)

Best Streaming Video Platform

Kidobi (Henning Software Solutions)
PBS KIDS Video (PBS KIDS)
PlayKids TV

 

KIDS (6 and up)

Best Website

AwesomenessTV (Brian Robbins, Joe Davola)
Dance Academy Series 3 (Werner Film Productions/Hoodlum/ABC/ZDF/ZDFE/ACTF)
Ever After High (Mattel Playground Productions)
School of Dragons (JumpStart)

Best Web/App Series

IMO (Brian Robbins, Joe Davola, Shauna Phelan, Brin Lukens, Alex Davis, Scott Levine, Sam Limor)
Monster High (Mattel Playground Productions)
Totally Random (Tim Alp, Chelsea O’Connor)

Best Learning App (Smartphone)

Get Rocky (Fingerprint Play)
Loot Pursuit: Tulum (Dig-It! Games)
Time Tremors AGO (Xenophile Media/The Art Gallery of Ontario)

Best Learning App (Tablet)

Cyberchase 3D Builder (THIRTEEN)
TigerFace’s Cosmic Reactor (Fingerprint Play/TigerFace Games)
Wild Kratts Creature Math App (Kratt Brothers Company/9 Story Entertainment)

Best Game App (Smartphone)

Cut the Rope: Time Travel (ZeptoLab)
Slug it Out! (Nerd Corps Entertainment)
Wild Kratts Creature Power App (Kratt Brothers Company/9 Story Entertainment/PBS KIDS)

Best Game App (Tablet)

Best Park in the Universe (Cartoon Network Digital)
Figaro Pho—Fear Factory (Chocolate Liberation Front/Australian Broadcasting Corporation)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Rooftop Run (Nickelodeon)

Best eBook
Lola & Lucy’s Big Adventures (Fingerprint Play/Pinkerton Road)
The Legend of Korra: Enhanced Experience (Nickelodeon)
The Paper Fox (Bento Box Interactive)

Best Console Video Game

Hot Wheels: World’s Best Driver (Mattel/Firebrand Games/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment)

Best Handheld Video Game

LEGO Legends of Chima: Laval’s Journey (TT Games/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment)
The Magic School Bus: Dinosaurs for LeapFrog Entertainment (Scholastic Media)

Best Streaming Video Platform

ABC3 RAWR (ABC Multiplatform TV)
AwesomenssTV (Brian Robbins, Joe Davola)
Hulu Kids (Hulu)
Nick App (Nickelodeon)

These shortlisted entries will now be reviewed and assessed by panels of professional judges, including Linette Attai (PlayWell), Scott Chambers (Sesame Workshop), Paul Condolora (Turner Broadcasting System), Carla Engelbrecht Fisher (No Crusts Entertainment), Eric Huang (Made in Me), David Kleeman (Play Collective), Liz Kline (Institute of Play), Carly Shuler (Kidoma), Wendy Smolen (Sandbox Summit) and Lianne Stewart (For Your Reading Pleasure).

iKids delegates are invited to attend the ceremony luncheon as part of their event registration, and tickets for just the iKids Awards ceremony and luncheon can be purchased for US$100 by contacting Kidscreen Events Sales Manager Joel Pinto (416-408-2300 x650 or jpinto@brunico.com).

Taking place in NY right after Kidscreen Summit, iKids is an annual conference exploring the intersection of mobile content, social media and web entertainment for kids.

 

 

Tags: , , , , , ,


Magazine

Check out the summer edition iKids Digital! We’ve got the scoop on app market consolidation, how technology is changing the Maker Movement and where to find some of the most innovative startups in North America.

READ IT NOW!


Kidscreen on Instagram