Copied from Playback - Justin Time
News

And the Annie Award nominations are…

The 40th Annual Annie Awards nominations recognizing the animation industry's best and brightest talent in more than 30 categories have been announced with strong representation from Nickelodeon, Disney and DreamWorks.
December 4, 2012

The 40th Annual Annie Awards nominations recognizing the animation industry’s best and brightest talent in more than 30 categories have been announced with strong representation from Nickelodeon, Disney and DreamWorks.

Along with prizes that will be handed out in Los Angeles on Feb. 2 for best animated feature, best animated TV production for children and outstanding individual achievement, juried awards honoring career achievement and exceptional contributions will be presented.

Among the juried awards, Ub Iwerks – Toon Boom Animation/Toon Boom Animation Pipeline will be honored for technical advancements that make a significant impact on the art or industry of animation.

Other notable noms include Toronto-based Guru Studio securing nominations in two categories, both stemming from its Justin Time original CGI preschool adventure series. Specifically, in the category of best character animation in an animated television/broadcast production, the company’s  Jennifer Dickie was nominated for her work on the “Yodel Odel Day” episode.

And, in the category of best production design in an animated television/broadcast production, Guru’s Scott Brandon James and Lee Keith are nominated for their work on the episode “The Rubbery Dumplings.”

Nominees in key animation categories include:

Best Animated Feature

Brave – Pixar Animation Studios
Frankenweenie – The Walt Disney Studios
Hotel Transylvania – Sony Pictures Animation
ParaNorman – Focus Features
Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation
The Pirates! Band of Misfits – Aardman Animations
The Rabbi’s Cat – GKIDS
Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Best Animated Television Production For Children

Adventure Time “Princess Cookie” – Cartoon Network Studios
Dragons: Riders of Berk “How to Pick Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
LEGO Star Wars “The Empire Strikes Out” – Threshold Animation Studios
Penguins of Madagascar “Action Reaction” – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
SpongeBob SquarePants “It’s a SpongeBob Christmas!” – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
The Amazing World of Gumball “The Job” – Turner Broadcasting System Europe
The Fairly OddParents “Farm Pit” – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
The Legend of Korra “Welcome to Republic City”/”A Leaf in the Wind”  – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Best General Audience Animated TV Production For Preschool Children

Bubble Guppies “A Tooth on the Looth” – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Chuggington “Magnetic Wilson” – Ludorum
Jake & The Never Land Pirates “Peter Pan Returns” – Disney TV Animation
Doc McStuffins “The Right Stuff” – Disney TV Animation
Justin Time “Marcello’s Meatballs” – Guru Studio

Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Dan Driscoll, SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a SpongeBob Christmas! – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Jennifer Dickie, Justin Time: Yodel Odel Day – Guru Studio
Keith Kellogg, Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revenge – Lucasfilm Animation
Forrest Savelen, SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a SpongeBob Christmas! – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Shi Zimu, Dragons: Riders of Berk – DreamWorks Animation
Sihanouk Marinona, Before Orel: Trust – Starburns Industries
Teri Yam, Dragons: Riders of Berk – DreamWorks Animation
Yan Jiazhuang, Dragons: Riders of Berk – DreamWorks Animation

The Annie’s are organized by the International Animated Film Society in cooperation with ASIFA-Hollywood. A full list of the nominees can be accessed by visiting annieawards.org

With files from Playback online

About The Author
Jeremy is the Features Editor of Kidscreen specializing in the content production, broadcasting and distribution aspects of the global children's entertainment industry. Contact Jeremy at jdickson@brunico.com.

Menu

Brand Menu